Thomas Kotrba
Living

Ignatium/Ignac/Michael Kotrba
(1863-1941)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Anna Bilek

Ignatium/Ignac/Michael Kotrba 13,606,797

  • Born: Mar 1863, Rapsach, Bohemia 13,34,795
  • Marriage: Anna Bilek on 26 Jul 1885 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 34,606
  • Died: 21 May 1941, Brookfield, Cook, IL at age 78 54,796
  • Buried: 24 May 1941, Woodlawn Cemetery, Forest Park, Cook, IL 796
picture

bullet  General Notes:

He could read, write, and speak English in 1900. Rapsach, Bohemia from where he originated is close to Branna, where the Bilek family originated.

According to The Boucek Family book by Joan England Murray, "In 1935, Ignatz and Anna Kotrba celebrated their Fiftieth Wedding Anniversary with a reception at the National Hall on Prairie Avenue in Brookfield on the 27th of July. Thirty-three members of their family were in attendance including Ignatz's sister Mary Rauscher many of the Bileks, and Ignantz's children, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren. Before 1939, Ignatz and Anna moved to 2907 Lowe Avenue where they were living at the time of Anna's death. Anna (Bilek) Kotrba died on 20 July 1939 and was buried in the Woodlawn Cemetery in Forest Park, Illinois. Ignatz went to live with his daughter Mary Boucek and her family at 3714 Morton Avenue in Brookfield after Anna's death. There he died of stomach cancer on 24 May 1941. He was buried in Woodlawn Cemetery next to his wife Anna." The book includes a photo from the 50th anniversary.

picture

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

Alt. Name: Mekelus, Nicholas, 1900. 34,338,798

Immigration, 1872. 34 The Boucek Family book has him immigrating in 1880, "probably with his parents, Thomaws and Catharina Maria (Kropik) and his brother, Jan (John), and sisters, Maria (Mary) and possibly Anna."

Residence, 9 Aug 1891, 2857 Union Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 794

Occupation: Laborer, 23 Jul 1887. 92

Occupation: Laborer, 9 Aug 1891. 794

Occupation: skinner of cattle. 427 The Boucek Family book says, "In Bohemia Nicholas (Ignatz) learned the art of skinning cattle and he made his living going from village to village to do cattle skinning for the local people. Done properly, the skin could then be tanned and utilized in leather products. When he arrived in Chicago, the stockyards provided hgim with a surety for immediate employment. -- source: Recollections of Frank T. Boucek."

Residence, 13 Jun 1900, 480 29th St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 34 Living here are "Mekalus" Kotroba, wife Anna, sons John and Frank, daughters Anna, Mamie, and Josephine. Living next door are Anna's father, sisters Kate and Rosa + Rosa's family, and Anna's brother John.

Occupation: Butcher, 13 Jun 1900, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 34

Residence, 1905, 2913 Union Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 427

Residence, 18 Apr 1910, 2930 Union Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 13 This house had a total of 20 people living in it at the time of the census. This is the address, 2 years earlier, where the Mennonite Missionary Church workers lived, according to the book, After Ten Years. Living here are Michael, wife Anna, daughters Annie, Josephine, and Mary, and Frank Kotrba and his wife Mary, and son Frank. The other people in the house don't seem to be any relation.

Occupation: butcher at a packing house, 18 Apr 1910, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 13

Residence, Bef 1939, 2907 Lowe Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 427

Residence, 19 Apr 1940, 3714 Morton Ave., Brookfield, Cook, IL. 6 Living here are Frank Boucek as head, wife Mary, son Robert, and Ignatz Kotrba, the father-in-law.


picture

Ignatium/Ignac/Michael married Anna Bilek, daughter of Matej Bilek and Rosalie Kuthan, on 26 Jul 1885 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 34.,606 (Anna Bilek was born about 1868 in Brana, Bohemia,25,106 died in Jul 1939 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 31 and was buried on 24 Jul 1939 in Woodlawn Cemetery, Cook, IL 793.)

bullet  Noted events in their marriage were:

Marriage. 104 St. John Nepomucene, image 62/382.
Witnesses Joanne Prasek and Francisco Bilek.


bullet  Marriage Notes:

The Cook County marriage license misspelled Anna's name, listing it as Vilek. The license has the same date as the date on the marriage cert from St. John Nepomucene Church. Joanne Prosik and Francisan Bilek were witnesses. (Frances Bilek?)



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia