arrow arrow
Matej Bilek
(1830-1905)
Rosalie Kuthan
(Abt 1844-1895)
George Novak
Anna Srneel
Frank J. Bilek Sr.
(1867-After 1930)
Anna Novak
(1870-)
Frantiska/Frances Maria Bilek
(1892-1964)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Carrol/Charles Carl F. Preusser

Frantiska/Frances Maria Bilek 606

  • Born: 22 Feb 1892, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 3,34,424,454
  • Marriage: Carrol/Charles Carl F. Preusser on 13 Jul 1912 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 89,606,806
  • Died: 1964 at age 72 31,807
  • Buried: 7 Jul 1964, Resurrection Cemetery, Cook County, Illinois 31
picture

bullet  General Notes:

Is this Aunt Fannie?? Probably not because she died in 1964. Frantiska/Frances is listed in the 1900 census as FANNY.

The married name of Preisser had been changed over time. On son Joseph's birth cert, "Pruesser" is written over as "Preisser"

picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Name: Married name Preisser, middle name Mary or Josephine, 11 Aug 1961. 454,808

Alt. Birth, 22 Sep 1882. 809

Baptism, 28 Feb 1892, St. John Nepomucene Church, Chicago, Cook, IL. 424 pg. 122 of church records.
Godparents were Jakub Mikl and his wife, Marie

Residence: Ward 5, 5 Jun 1900, 2953 Emerald Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 34 Living in the house were Frank, his wife Anna, Sons Frank Jr., Jacob, and daughters Mary, Fannie, Annie, Jacob, and Josephine. Also living here were families by the name of Struss. These were all renters.

Residence, 22 Apr 1910, 2939 S. Halsted, Chicago, Cook, IL. 13 Living here are Frank as head, wife Anna, and children Frank, Mary, Frances, Anna, Jacob, Rudolph, and Barbara.

Occupation: tailoress at a shop, 22 Apr 1910, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 13

Residence, Feb 1913, 2970 Wallace, Chicago, Cook, IL. 810

Residence, 6 Sep 1916, 519 W. 28th Pl., Chicago, Cook, IL. 92

Residence, Apr 1918, 2959 Parnell Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 811

Religion: Catholic, 1918. 104 St. John Nepomucene Parish.

Residence: rental home, 9 Jan 1920, 2959 Parnell Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 14 They lived here with their children and Frances' father and brother Frank.

Residence, 8 Apr 1921, 3036 Normal Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 92

Residence: home, 11 Apr 1930, 3036 Normal Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 3 They rented this home. They lived here with their children, and Frances' father and brother Frank.
They also were living here in 1928, according to the 1928 Reverse city phone directory. Living w/ Mrs. Catherine Manderfield. This, in years prior, had been the house where Frank Bilek & family lived.

Residence, 27 Apr 1942, 504 W. 32nd St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 812

Organizations: St. Mary Star of the Sea Altar & Rosary Society. 31

Obituary, 6 Jul 1964, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 81 Preusser
Deceased Name: Frances Preusser [Preisser], nee Bilek
Frances Preusser [Preisser], nee Bilek, beloved wife of the late Charles Preusser; loving mother of Veronica Vitek, Bernice Matthes, Helen Keeler, Joseph, Albert, Charles, and William Preisser; fond grandmother of 20; great-grandmother of 11; fond sister of Mayme Zdenek. Funeral Tuesday, 9:45 a.m., from Blake-Lamb Funeral Home, 3737 W. 79th street, to St. Mary Star of the Sea church. Interment Resurrection cemetery. Member of St. Mary Star of the Sea Altar and Rosary society. 735-4242.
Chicago Tribune (IL)
Date: July 06, 1964
Edition: Chicago Tribune
Record Number: 19640706dn106
Copyright 1964, Chicago Tribune. For permission to reprint, contact Chicago Tribune.

Burial: Resurrection Cemetery, Cook County, Illinois. 63 She's buried in Lot 247, Sec. 35.


picture

Frantiska/Frances married Carrol/Charles Carl F. Preusser, son of August Preusser and Catherine Somoner, on 13 Jul 1912 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 89,606.,806 (Carrol/Charles Carl F. Preusser was born in 1884 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 3,76 and was christened on 4 Jan 1885 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 813.)


bullet  Marriage Notes:

Married by A.J. Novacek, Catholic priest at 308 W. 25th St.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia