August Preusser
Catherine Somoner
Carrol/Charles Carl F. Preusser
(1884-)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Frantiska/Frances Maria Bilek

Carrol/Charles Carl F. Preusser 92,139,370,814

  • Born: 1884, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 3,76
  • Christened: 4 Jan 1885, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 813
  • Marriage: Frantiska/Frances Maria Bilek on 13 Jul 1912 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 89,606,806
picture

bullet  General Notes:

They had no telephone in 1942 at the time of his WWII registration in April.

picture

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

Alt. Name: "Carroluen." 104 Marriage records at St. John Nepomucene list his name as shown.

Alt. Name: Spelled Preisser. 815

Alt. Name: Preisser, Priser, 11 Aug 1961. 44,816

Residence, 6 Sep 1916, 519 W. 28th Pl., Chicago, Cook, IL. 92

Residence, 21 Feb 1913, 2970 Wallace, Chicago, Cook, IL. 817

Residence, 6 Sep 1916, 519 W. 28th Pl., Chicago, Cook, IL. 104

Religion: Catholic, 1918. 104 St. John Nepomucene parish

Residence, 20 Apr 1918, 2959 Parnell Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 811

Occupation: Street Car Conductor, 25 Sep 1919. 92

Occupation: motorman for the street railway, 1920-1942, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 3,14,139 He is listed as a motorman for the Chicago Surface Lines located at Cermak Rd. and Ogden Ave. on his WWII registration card.
He's listed as a "motorman of surface lines" on birth cert of son Joseph in 1921.

Residence: home, 9 Jan 1920, 2959 Parnell Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 14 They rented this home. They lived here with their children, and Frances' father and brother, Frank.

Residence, 8 Apr 1921, 3036 Normal Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 92

Occupation: Motorman of Surface Lines, 8 Apr 1921, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 503

Residence: home, 11 Apr 1930, 3036 Normal Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 3 They rented this home and lived here with their children, and Frances' father and brother, Frank.
They also were living here in 1928, according to the 1928 reverse city phone directory. Living w/ Mrs. Catherine Manderfield.

Physical Description, 27 Apr 1942. 139 5'5" tall, brown eyes, gray hair, 140 lbs, dark complexion.

Residence, 27 Apr 1942, 504 W. 32nd St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 139


picture

Carrol/Charles married Frantiska/Frances Maria Bilek, daughter of Frank J. Bilek Sr. and Anna Novak, on 13 Jul 1912 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 89,606.,806 (Frantiska/Frances Maria Bilek was born on 22 Feb 1892 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA,3,34,424,454 died in 1964 31,807 and was buried on 7 Jul 1964 in Resurrection Cemetery, Cook County, Illinois 31.)


bullet  Marriage Notes:

Married by A.J. Novacek, Catholic priest at 308 W. 25th St.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia