Living
Living
Joamis Kuthan
Marie Roubik
Matej Bilek
(1830-1905)
Rosalie Kuthan
(Abt 1844-1895)
Catherine (Kate) Bilek
(1874-1941)

 

Family Links

Catherine (Kate) Bilek 132

  • Born: 27 Oct 1874, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 25,424,790
  • Died: 13 Jan 1941, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA at age 66 31,454
  • Buried: 13 Jan 1941, St. Adalbert's, Norwood Park Township, Cook, IL, USA 40
picture

bullet  General Notes:

Called "Kate" in the 1930 census, when she was living with brother, John. Also called Kate in cemetery records. Called "Katie" in 1880 census.

She was a special needs person in some way because she's treated as a "child" well into adulthood by the courts when it came time to settle the estate of her father. She was provided for by the state out of the proceeds because there was no will. She was given the family bedding, "provisions" for one year, and fuel for 3 months.

picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Birth, Nov 1875. 34

Alt. Birth, 1 Nov 1874, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 454

Alt. Birth, 5 Jan 1920, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 14,40 In the 1900 census, she's listed as age 24, having been born in November, 1875.
In the 1920 census, she's listed as age 44 making her birth year 1876. In the 1930 census, she's listed as having been born in 1877. In the IL Statewide Death Index, a Kate Bilek is listed as having been born in 1877. We know for a fact that she was born in 1874 because of the church records. Did she intentionally shave a few years off or is the death record for someone else and the census just plain wrong? Don't know.

Baptism, 8 Nov 1874, St. John Nepomucene, Chicago, Cook, IL. 132

Alt. Name: Kate. 14 Is called Kate in the 1920 census.
Called Katie in 1880 census.

Residence, 17 Jun 1880, 506 29th St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 25 Living here are Michael, Rosa, Francis, Kate, Elizabeth, Rosa, Annie, & Frank. Also 8 others. Listed under "Belleck".

Residence, 1900, 478 29th St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 34 Living in the same residence as her father, her brother John, and her sister Rosa and Rosa's husband Carol (but called Charley in the census) Kostecka. Plus some other people I don't know who they are.
The home was owned by Michael Bilek. (This is listed under Charley Kosteekio aka Charley Kostecki in Ancestry.com) District #1, Enumeration District 126, Sheet #18, Ward 5
The home was owned by Michael Bilek. (This is listed under Charley Kosteekio aka Charley Kostecki in Ancestry.com) District #1, Enumeration District 126, Sheet #18, Ward 5

Occupation: tobacco "maker," 1900. 34

Inheritance: $980, 7 Feb 1906, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 116 Kate received the following with a total of $980 from the estate of her parents upon the death of her father: School books and family library - $100; one sewing machine - $50; beds and bedding - $50; stoves and pipes with cooking utensils (or in the case they have none, - $50; household and kitchen furniture - $100; 1 "milch" cow and calf - $50; either 2 or 4 [I can't decifer] sheep and fleece - $10; one horse, saddle and bridle - $100; provisions for the child [meaning Catherine] for one year - $20; food for stock for six months - $100; fuel for the child [again, meaning Catherine] - $30; and other property - $100.

Residence, 5 Jan 1920, 3143 S. Parnell Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 14 She was living, unmarried, with her brother John and his family at the time of the census.

Occupation: tobacco packer, 5 Jan 1920, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 14

Residence, 16 Apr 1930, 3145 Parnell, Chicago, Cook, IL. 3 Living with brother John and his family. Listed on census as widowed, but that can't be right. She is listed as having never married in the probate records of Matej Bilek.

Occupation: Feeder in a tobacco factory, 16 Apr 1930, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 3

Obituary: Chicago Tribune, 16 Jan 1941. 31 Kate Bilek, Jan. 13, age 64, beloved daughter of the late Michael and Rose Bilek, dear sister of Miss Elizabeth Morooney. Funeral Friday, Jan. 17, at 8:30 a.m., from the home of her niece, Mrs. Anna Kocka, 731 W. 26th street, to St. John Nepomucene church, 30th and Lowe avenue. Interment St. Adalbert's. For particulars call Victory 1623, or Victory 7753.

Cemetery, 1941, St. Adalbert's. 63 Buried with Matej and Rose Bilek, Michael Bilek, C. Kostecka, John Bilek. Lot 18, Block C, St. Procopius section. Cemetery reps said she was buried on 1-7-1941 -- a difference from church records. She has no headstone.




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia