Vaclev/James Nayder
(1866-)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Katerina Joch

Vaclev/James Nayder 156,839

  • Born: 1866, Czechoslovakia 13,840
  • Marriage: Katerina Joch on 1 Aug 1897 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 838
picture

bullet  General Notes:

His daughter, Helen, attested to the fact that she didn't know where in Czech. her father was born when she completed the birth certificate for her brother, Joe in 1942.

picture

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

Alt. Name: John. 841 I believe Claire Nayder got this name incorrect when she completed the death certificate for her husband, Joe. On the 1920 census, Vaclev is listed as James.

Alt. Birth, 1889. 14

Alt. Birth: Aust-Bohemia, 18 Apr 1910. 13

Residence, 26 Aug 1899, 2949 Union, Chicago, Cook, IL, USA. 840

Residence, 18 Apr 1910 through 9-1918, 2922 Wallace, Chicago, Cook, IL. 13,150

Occupation: Tally Man at a Lumber Co, 18 Apr 1910, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 13

Occupation: Elevator Conductorat Chicago Tunnel Co, 12 Sep 1918. 150

Physical Description, Sep 1918. 150 Medium height, medium build

Residence, 5 Jan 1920, 2922 Wallace, Chicago, Cook, IL. 14 Living here were James "Neyder" as head, wife Katherine, son Joseph, and son Charles.

Occupation: Laborer in a lumber yard, 5 Jan 1920, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 14

Residence, 11 Apr 1930, 1451 73rd St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 3 Living here were Charles as head, wife Lillian, and children Robert and June. They were renting from James Nayder and his family, also living in the house. There, it was James as head, Katherine, his wife, and Joseph, his son.

Occupation: Foreman in a lumber yard, 11 Apr 1930. 3


picture

Vaclev/James married Katerina Joch on 1 Aug 1897 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA.838 (Katerina Joch was born in 1866 in Trebone, Czechoslovakia 13,842.)

bullet  Noted events in their marriage were:

Marriage, 1 Aug 1897. 838 Vaclev is listed as Venceslaum Najdr from the town of Stara Hlina, Bohemia, son of Venceslai Najdr and Alzb. Rynes. Ne married "Catharinam Joch" of Suichdole, Bohemia. I may have the spelling of that town wrong. S loop loop chdole.
Francis Bobal was the priest. Witnesses were J?anne Joch and Franciseo (spelling of first name may be incorrect) Smolek.




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia