Living
Living
Frantisek Novotny
(Abt 1870-1972)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Maria Bilek

Frantisek Novotny 424

  • Born: Abt 1870, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 92,93
  • Marriage: Maria Bilek on 8 Feb 1880 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA
  • Died: Sep 1972, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA about age 102 93
  • Buried: 28 Sep 1972, Our Lady of Sorrows, Hillside, Cook, IL 31
picture

bullet  General Notes:

This cannot be correct. He would have been 120 years old when he died if I see this family on the 1900 census living on Elizabeth St. And there would have been a 40 year difference between his wife and him.

picture

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

Alt. Birth, 8 Sep 1895, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 93

Alt. Name: Joseph. 507

Residence, 2 Jun 1900, 4811 Elizabeth St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 34 Living here are Frank as head, wife Mary, and children Mary, Frank, James, Annie, Joseph, and Thomas.

Obituary: Chicago Tribune, 27 Sep 1972, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 31 Note: this is probably the wrong person's obit. This is for a Joseph N., not a Frank.

Chicago Tribune (IL)
- September 27, 1972
Novotny
Deceased Name: Joseph Novotny
Joseph Novotny, beloved husband of Mary, nee Bielik; dear father of Joseph [Betty], John [Marie] and Ann [Dan] Green; grandfather of seven; brother of Steve [Anna] and Andrew [Eileen] and Anna [Joseph] Hrabak in Europe, and the late John [Anna] and the late Paul [Anna]. Funeral Thursday, Sept. 28, 9 a.m., from Soltes Chapel, 2746 W. 51st St. to St. Simon Church. Mass 9:30 a.m. Interment Our Lady of Sorrows. 776-7257.
Chicago Tribune (IL)
Date: September 27, 1972
Edition: Chicago Tribune
Record Number: 19720927dn081
Copyright 1972, Chicago Tribune. For permission to reprint, contact Chicago Tribune.


picture

Frantisek married Maria Bilek, daughter of Matej Bilek and Rosalie Kuthan, on 8 Feb 1880 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. (Maria Bilek was born about 1873 in Bohemia,92 died on 9 Sep 1917 in Cook County, IL 44 and was buried on 12 Sep 1917 in St. Adalbert Cemetery, Niles, , IL 44.)

bullet  Noted events in their marriage were:

Marriage, 8 Feb 1880, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 104 At St. John Nepomucene Church. Witnesses were Joanne Prasek and Francisco Karat. Francis Bobal, Rector. See image 40 of the St. John Nep. church records available at Family Search. It's record page 79.




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia