arrow arrow
Thomas Kotrba
Living
Matej Bilek
(1830-1905)
Rosalie Kuthan
(Abt 1844-1895)
Ignatium/Ignac/Michael Kotrba
(1863-1941)
Anna Bilek
(Abt 1868-1939)
Mary Kotrba
(1893-1975)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Frank Thomas Boucek

Mary Kotrba 848

  • Born: 1 May 1893, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 34,780
  • Marriage: Frank Thomas Boucek on 3 Aug 1912 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 847
  • Died: Apr 1975, Brookfield, Cook, IL at age 81 849
  • Buried: 10 Apr 1975, Mt. Carmel cemetery, Hillside, Cook, IL 849
picture

bullet  General Notes:

FYI -- some Kotrbas now spell their name as Koterba. A Marea Clare Kotrba graduated from Lindblom Tech H.S. in 1926.

picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Name: Maria or Mamie, Marea (?). 850,851

Baptism, 30 May 1893, St. John Nepomucene Church, Chicago, Cook, IL. 424 p. 133 of records.
Sponsors of the baptism were Matej Bilek & Rosalie manzelka (meaning his wife). These were the grandparents.
FamilySearch's St. John Nep. Baptisms 1875-1925 have the baptism date as May 20, not May 30.

Residence, 13 Jun 1900, 480 29th St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 34 Living here were Michael (spelled Mekelus in Ancestry.com), wife Anna, sons John and Frank, and daughters Anna, Mamie, and Josephine.

Residence, 18 Apr 1910, 2930 Union Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 13 This house had a total of 20 people living in it at the time of the census. This is the address, 2 years earlier, where the Mennonite Missionary Church workers lived, according to the book, After Ten Years.
Living here are Michael, wife Anna, daughters Annie, Josephine, and Mary, and Frank Kotrba and his wife Mary, and son Frank. The other people in the house don't seem to be any relation.

Occupation: seamstress for a tailor, 18 Apr 1910, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 13

Residence, 3 Mar 1913, 2930 S. Union Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 817

Residence, 20 Apr 1917, 2630 Karlov Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 92

Residence, 5 Feb 1920, 1320 Potomac Ave., Washington, D.C. 14

Residence, 8 Apr 1930, 132 N. Morton Ave., Brookfield Village, Cook, IL. 3 Living here are Frank, his wife Mary, daughters Blanche and Evelyn, and sons Frank, Emil, Evelyn, and Robert.

Organizations: Sr. Citizen's Club of Wauconda-Island Lake. 849

Organizations: St. Barbara Circle #525, D. of I. 849

Organizations: St. Louise de Marillac C.C. W. 849

Organizations: Royal Neighbors of America, Camp 10148. 849

Organizations: Wauconda Grandmother's Club. 31

Residence, 19 Apr 1940, 3714 Morton Ave., Brookfield, Cook, IL. 6 Living here are Frank Boucek as head, wife Mary, son Robert, and Ignatz Kotrba, the father-in-law.

Obituary: Chicago Tribune, 9 Apr 1975, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 849 Chicago Tribune (IL) - April 09, 1975
BOUCEK
Deceased Name: Mary Boucek, nee Kotrba
Mary Boucek, nee Kotrba of Brookfield and Wauconda, beloved wife of Frank T.; loving mother of Blanche (Raymond) England, Frank J. (Alda), Emil J. (Lillian), Evelyn (Joseph) Pakosta and Robert F. (Rose); dear grandmother of 19; great-grandmother of 27. Funeral Thursday, April 10, 9:30 a.m., from Johnson Funeral Home, 3845-47 Prairie Av., Brookfield, to St. Louise de Marillac Church, La Grange Park. Mass 10 a.m. Interment Mount Carmel Cemetery. Member of St. Barbara Circle, No. 525, D. of I., St. Louise de Marillac C.C.W., Royal Neighbors of America, Camp 10148, Wauconda Grandmothers Club and Senior Citizens Clubs of Wauconda-Island Lake, St. Louise de Marillac and St. Barbara. 485-0214.


picture

Mary married Frank Thomas Boucek, son of Frank J. Boucek Sr. and Barbara Piskova/Pisek, on 3 Aug 1912 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA.847 (Frank Thomas Boucek was born on 16 Sep 1889 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA,13,847 died on 29 Mar 1982 in LaGrange, Cook, IL 93,292,849 and was buried on 1 Apr 1982 in Mt. Carmel cemetery, Hillside, Cook, IL 852.)




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia