arrow arrow
Living
Marie Cade
Matej Bilek
(1830-1905)
Rosalie Kuthan
(Abt 1844-1895)
Carolum/Karel/Charley Kostecka Sr.
(1860-1918)
Rosalia Bilek
(1863-)
Elizabeth Kostecka
(1888-1957)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Living

Elizabeth Kostecka 31,34

  • Born: 1 Oct 1888, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 34,41
  • Died: Apr 1957, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA at age 68 31
  • Buried: 27 Apr 1957, St. Mary's, Chicago, Cook, IL 31
picture

bullet  General Notes:

Was attending school in 1900.
According to her birth certificate, she was the 3rd child born of these parents. I don't know who was the second.
I find an Alzbeta Kostecka who died on Dec. 7, 1890 (age 2 years, 7 months) whose death/funeral was recorded in the St. John Nepomucene Parish (Chicago: Lowe Ave.) Deaths 1888-1925 records, avail through FamilySearch.com. page 10/63.

picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Birth, Jul 1888. 34

Alt. Birth, 13 Oct 1888. 104

Baptism, 14 Oct 1888. 872 St. John Nepomucene, Chicago. Godparents were Matej & Rosalie Bilek.

Residence, 1 Oct 1888, 504 29th St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 41

Alt. Name: Lizie. 41

Residence, 13 Jun 1900, 478 29th St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 34 Living here are Charley Kostecka as head, Rosa, his wife; daughters Mary and Lizzie; and sons James, Joseph, Charley Jr., and John. Also living here are Michael Bilek, Michael's daughter Kathy, and son John Also living here are a family of five, the John Heirer family. The home was owned by Michael Bilek. (This is listed under Charley Kosteekio aka Charley Kostecki in Ancestry.com) District #1, Enumeration District 126, Sheet #18, Ward 5

Residence, 20 Apr 1910 through 5-1911, 2610 Lowe Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 13,873 Listed as Kosteck. Living at this address are Charles, Rose, James, Joseph, Charles Jr., and John. Also living there are widowed daughter Elizabeth Breen, and grandson William. Also living there are 64 year old widow Elizabeth McMahon as head, and daughter Elizabeth. This home has what looks to be 2 levels where 2 different families might live separately.
Not a citizen. Kosteckas owned the house.

Residence, 1957, 2500 W. 38th St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 31 NOT SURE THIS IS SHE.


picture

Elizabeth married Living



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia