arrow arrow
Carolum/Karel/Charley Kostecka Sr.
(1860-1918)
Rosalia Bilek
(1863-)
Charles Kostecka Jr.
(1897-1963)
Mary Benchik
(1900-1984)
Edward Ray Kostecka
(1919-2003)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Phyllis Mortimer

Edward Ray Kostecka 31

  • Born: 30 Mar 1919, Illinois 2,14,27
  • Marriage: Phyllis Mortimer
  • Died: 3 Aug 2003, Gary, Lake, Indiana at age 84 27,93
picture

bullet  General Notes:

It could be that his wife's name was Phyllis Mortimer and Phyllis' mother's name was Lottie Lewandowski Mortimer of Calumet City. Lottie was born in Poland. Phyllis had siblings named Phillip, James, Joanne, John, and Patricia.

picture

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

Alt. Name: Edward James, Apr 1919. 879

Baptism, 20 Apr 1919. 879

Residence, 20 Apr 1919, 2610 Lowe Ave. 879

Residence, 6 Jan 1920, 2612 Lowe Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 14 Living here were Charles, wife Mary, daughter Margaret, and son Edward. Also living here were the last names of Clipper and Beshik.

Residence, 23 Apr 1930, 2953 E. 99th St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 3 Living here as renters were Charles, Mary his wife; Margaret, Eleanore, and Shirley Ann, his daughters; and Edward, his son. Also living here is Helen Mayers, his sister-in-law, and the Gasparich family.

Education: Graduated from Marsh School, 1933. 8 The John L. Marsh Elementary opened in 1910 and is still functioning. It's at 9810 S. Exchange Ave., Chicago.

Education: Graduated from Bowen H.S, 1935, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 8 Graduated from a two-year vocational course.

Military Service: induction, 30 Apr 1942, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 880 This may or may not be the same Edward Kostecka that was listed in the Southtown Economist on 4-30-1942 as one of the men about to be inducted in the draft. His address is: 8525 Dorchester Ave., Chicago. Name of the article was

Residence, 14 Mar 1957, 2920 E. 97th, Chicago, Cook, IL. 148 See Phyllis Mortimer's Old St. Pat's mention.


picture

Edward married Phyllis Mortimer, daughter of Living and Lottie Lewandowski. (Phyllis Mortimer was born on 3 Mar 1925 93,881 and died on 27 Mar 2002 in Merrillville, Lake, IN 93,881.)




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia