arrow arrow
Matej Bilek
(1830-1905)
Rosalie Kuthan
(Abt 1844-1895)
George Novak
Anna Srneel
Frank J. Bilek Sr.
(1867-After 1930)
Anna Novak
(1870-)
Frank J. Bilek Jr.
(1889-Abt 1961)

 

Family Links

Frank J. Bilek Jr. 13

  • Born: 12 Nov 1889, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 13,809
  • Died: Abt 8 Aug 1961 about age 71 81
  • Buried: 12 Aug 1961, Resurrection Cemetery, Cook County, Illinois 31
picture

bullet  General Notes:

The FamilySearch.org web site has Frank Bilek, Jr. with the same birth date but his mother is listed as Mary Mejtna.

On his WWII registration, he lists his sister as the one who knows where he can always be reached, Frances Priesser. He had no phone in 1942.

picture

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

Alt. Name: Frantisek Petr. 872

Alt. Birth, 18 Oct 1888. 34,139,872

Baptism, 28 Oct 1888. 872 St. John Nepomucene, Chicago. Godparents were Jakub and Marie Mikl.

Residence: Ward 5, 5 Jun 1900, 2953 Emerald Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 3 Living in the house were Frank, his wife Anna, Sons Frank Jr., Jacob, and daughters Mary, Fannie, Annie, Jacob, and Josephine. Also living here were families by the name of Struss. These were all renters.

Residence, 23 Apr 1910, 2939 S. Halsted, Chicago, Cook, IL. 13 Living here are Frank as head, wife Anna, and children Frank, Mary, Frances, Anna, Jacob, Rudolph, and Barbara.

Occupation: helper at sash & door company, 22 Apr 1910, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 13

Residence, 9 Jan 1920, 2959 Parnell Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 14 He was living here with his sister Frances and her family, plus his father.

Occupation: laborer at a cutlery factory, 6-5-1917 through 9 Jan 1920, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 14,150 In 1917, a Frank Bilek, Jr. was living at 2928 Emerald Ave., working at American Cutlery Company when he registered for WWI. He was of medium height, medium complexion, blue eyes, dark brown hair. He was single.

Residence, 11 Apr 1930, 3036 Normal Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 3 He was living here with his sister Frances, her family, and his father. He was not married in 1930.

Occupation: bumper man at a factory (laborer), 11 Apr 1930, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 3

Residence, 27 Apr 1942, 3036 Normal Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 139

Physical Description, 27 Apr 1942. 139 5'7", blue eyes, black hair, 167 lbs., ruddy complexion, wears glasses.

Employment: Worked for the W.P.A, 27 Apr 1942, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 139

Obituary: Chicago Tribune, 11 Aug 1961, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 31 Chicago Tribune (IL) - August 11, 1961
Bilek
Deceased Name: Frank J. Bilek Jr.
Frank J. Bilek Jr., beloved brother of Frances Preisser and Mayme Zdenek. Funeral Saturday, 9 a.m., from Blake-Lamb Funeral Home, 712 W. 31st street, to St. John Nep. church. Interment Resurrection. VI 2-1158.
Chicago Tribune (IL)

Burial, 12 Aug 1961. 63 Buried in Lot 247, Sec. 35.




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia