John Kocka
Maria Vavra
Albert Kocka I
(1885-)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Anna Kotrba

Albert Kocka I 793

  • Born: 4 Aug 1885, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 918
  • Marriage: Anna Kotrba on 24 Jan 1912 in St. John Nepomucene Church, Chicago, Cook, IL 918
picture

bullet  General Notes:

According to The Boucek Family book, Albert wanted to serve his country during WWI. "Because of the large number of children he had he was refused when he attempted to enlist. Not to be daunted by that he went up to Canada and enlisted in the Canadian Army." -- source:

picture

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

Alt. Name: Frank Albert. 823 Also Vojtech - from baptismal record of James.

Alt. Birth, 1894. 14

Baptism: St. Procopius Church, Chicago, Cook, IL. 920

Residence, 31 Jul 1912, 2938 Union Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 92

Occupation: Tailor, 31 Jul 1912. 92

Residence, Oct 1916, 2930 S. Union Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 425

Occupation: Tailor, 11 Apr 1918. 92

Residence, 13 Jan 1920, 1429 S. Kedvale Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 14 Frank Zdenek owns this house free and clear and lives here with with his children as a widow. Children are Celia, John, and George. Also living here are Albert J. Kocka, Anna Kocka, and Mildred Kocka and a family of renters by the name of Hrdlicka. (Kockas are listed as Koca in the 1920 census.)

Occupation: Chaffeur for a Furniture House, 13 Jan 1920, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 14

Residence, Jun 1921, 726 26th St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 921

Residence, 11 Apr 1930, 474 W. 28th St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 3 Living here were Albert, Anna, Marie, Frank, James, Anna, and George Kocka. They were renting.

Occupation: Laborer in Building Construction, 11 Apr 1930, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 3

Obituary: Chicago Tribune, 13 May 1957. 31 Chicago Tribune (IL) - May 13, 1957
KOCKA
Deceased Name: Albert Kocka
--Albert Kocka, loving father of Marie Durkop, Frank, James, Anna Trayne, and George Kocka; dear brother of May Rink; fond grandfather of nine. Funeral Tuesday, 9 a.m., from funeral home, 712 W.31st street, to All Saints' church. Interment St. Mary's cemetery. Information, VIctory 2-1158.
Chicago Tribune (IL)
Date: May 13, 1957
Edition: Chicago Tribune
Record Number: 19570513dn100
Copyright 1957, Chicago Tribune. For permission to reprint, contact Chicago Tribune.

Residence, 11 Apr 1918, 2930 S. Union Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 92


picture

Albert married Anna Kotrba, daughter of Ignatium/Ignac/Michael Kotrba and Anna Bilek, on 24 Jan 1912 in St. John Nepomucene Church, Chicago, Cook, IL.918 (Anna Kotrba was born on 9 Jul 1889 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA,34,919 died on 13 Aug 1972 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 31,93,451 and was buried on 16 Aug 1972 in St. Mary's Cemetery, Chicago, Cook, IL 31.)


bullet  Marriage Notes:

Witnesses to the marriage were Frank Broucek and Martin Ring. source: (LDS film #1711276, item 4, page 88)

Their marriage license is listed on FamilySearch's site as "Anna Kotoba" and "Albert Kocka."

Married by a Catholic priest, A.J. Novacek.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia