George Mette I
(Abt 1802-1879)
Annie Elizabeth
(1812-1887)

Elizabeth Mette
(1841-1904)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
August Rabe

Elizabeth Mette 371,372,552

  • Born: Jan 1841, Germany 34,650
  • Marriage: August Rabe in 1877 34
  • Died: 29 Dec 1904, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA at age 63 44
  • Buried: 31 Dec 1904, Oakwoods Cemetery, Chicago, Cook, IL 44
picture

bullet  General Notes:

There's a death cert for an August Rabe who lived to be 2 years old, dying on 4-13-1902. This is probably not her child because she would have been 58 when he was born. Probably related though.

picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Name: Eliza. 34 Listed as Elisa in the birth register of her child in Nov., 1878

Immigration: From Bremen, 18 Nov 1856, Baltimore, , MD. 372 On the boat: Georg Mette, 54; Anna Mette, 46; Elise Mette, 16; Ludwig Mette, 14; Auguste, 8; Georg Mette, 7; Michael Mette, 5; Marie Mette, 3/4. George the father is listed as a joiner by trade. The family is coming from Balhorn, Hessia. (Now Balhorn, Bad Emstal, Germany)

Listed in the 1900 census as having arrived in 1858.

Residence, Sep 1877, 231 Main St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 86 From birth register of their child.

Residence, Nov 1878, 132 Main. 86 Noted on their son's birth record.

Residence, 9 Jun 1900, 3031 Throop St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 34 Living here are August Rabe as head, wife "Eliza", and Mary Mette, niece who was born in 1880 plus 8 others who don't seem to be related.

Residence, 1904, 3031 Throop St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 44

Death, 29 Dec 1904, 3031 Throop St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 44 Death caused by acute bronchitis and influenza lasting 7 days.

Occupation: Housewife, 29 Dec 1904. 44 She was a housewife at the time of her death.

Probate, 5 Jan 1905, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 70 "On reading and filing the petition, duly verified of Gustav Rabe of the County of Cook, in the State of Illinois, from which it appears to the Court that Eliza Rabe of Chicago in said County, died intestate on or about the 29th day of December 1904, having real property and effects in said County, the value of which does not exceed the sum of $2,000; that the petitioner is the wodower of said decedent, and prays that he may be appointed to administer upon said estate..."


picture

Elizabeth married August Rabe in 1877.34 (August Rabe was born in Apr 1844 in Germany 34.)




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia