August Rabe
(1844-)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Elizabeth Mette

August Rabe 552

  • Born: Apr 1844, Germany 34
  • Marriage: Elizabeth Mette in 1877 34
picture

bullet  General Notes:

There's a death cert for an August Rabe who lived to be 2 years old, dying on 4-13-1902. This is probably his child.

picture

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

Immigration, 1870. 34

Alt. Name: Gustav Rabe, 1878. 86 Listed as Gustav in the birth record of their son.

Residence, Sep 1877, 231 Main St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 86

Residence, Nov 1878, 132 Main. 86

Occupation: carpenter, 1878. 86

Residence, 9 Jun 1900. 34 Living at this address are August Rabe, his wife Eliza, and his niece Mary Mette. Also here are Salina Orth's family and Frank Balke's family. I don't believe they're related. Ward 6, enumeration dist. # 146, sheet 19.

Occupation: Contractor & builder, 9 Jun 1900, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 34


picture

August married Elizabeth Mette, daughter of George Mette I and Annie Elizabeth, in 1877.34 (Elizabeth Mette was born in Jan 1841 in Germany,34,650 died on 29 Dec 1904 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 44 and was buried on 31 Dec 1904 in Oakwoods Cemetery, Chicago, Cook, IL 44.)




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia