arrow arrow
Henry Mette
(1834-1901)
Berhardine (Bernhardin) A./Bernardine Thomas
(1845-1913)
Angelo John Verzano
(1891-1966)
Millie (Mildred) B. Mette
(1892-1940)
Lester Angelo Verzano
(1914-1996)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Rose

Lester Angelo Verzano 3,578

  • Born: 25 Nov 1914, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 3,114,454
  • Marriage: Rose
  • Died: 31 Oct 1996, Hayward, Alameda, CA at age 81 93
picture

bullet  General Notes:

He was the first child of his parents, born under a doctor's care

picture

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

Alt. Name: Lester Werzano, 24 Nov 1914. 114

Residence, 25 Nov 1914, 2818 Wallace St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 114

Residence, 3 Jan 1920, 6521 Mozart St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 14 Living here are Angelo Verzano as head, wife Mildred, son Lester and daughter Lucille.

Residence, 16 Apr 1930, 8830 Union Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 3

Education: Graduate, Tilden Tech High School: Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 60

Military Service: Sergeant. 60 Enlisted in 1943. Trained at Camp Claiborne, Louisiana. Stationed in England in 1944.

Military Service: Army Engineers Sergeant, 18 Jun 1944. 992 Sgt. Lester Verzano, 29 years old, who has been in England since April 1, had the unexpected good fortune recently of meeting his sister, Wac. Sgt. Lucille Verzano, in London, according to a letter he wrote his wife, Mrs. Rose Verzano, 8843 Wallace st.
A graduate of Tilden Technical high school, Sergeant Verzano enlisted in June, 1943, and trained at Camp Clairborne, La., and Camp Ellis, Ill. He left for overseas March 25 and is now in England with the army engineers. Sergeant Verzano has a daughter, Mary Judith, 17 months old.
Lucille Verzano, 24 years old, also of 8843 Wallace st., was graduated from Calumet high school.... (see Lucille's record)

Residence, 1944 through 26 Oct 1949 at least, 8843 Wallace, Chicago, Cook, IL. 60,696


picture

Lester married Rose. (Rose was born on 13 Mar 1914 in Illinois 93 and died on 27 Oct 2003 in Fremont, Alameda, CA 93.)




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia