Living
Living
Joamis Kuthan
Marie Roubik
Matej Bilek
(1830-1905)
Rosalie Kuthan
(Abt 1844-1895)
Maria Bilek
(Abt 1873-1917)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Frantisek Novotny

Maria Bilek 371,555

  • Born: Abt 1873, Bohemia 92
  • Marriage: Frantisek Novotny on 8 Feb 1880 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA
  • Died: 9 Sep 1917, Cook County, IL about age 44 44
  • Buried: 12 Sep 1917, St. Adalbert Cemetery, Niles, , IL 44
picture

bullet  General Notes:

In old notes, I have that daughter Mary died by being struck and run over by Engine 51 of the Pittsburg Ft. Wayne & Chicago Railway Company at the Morgan Street crossing on August 21. Mathias (Matej?) Bilek was listed as a witness. Is this Maria? No! Mary is still alive in 1906, according to the deposition of Anna Bilek Koterba in the matter of her father's probate in 1906.

picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Name: Mary. 333

Immigration: NY arrival: Castle Garden, New York City, , NY. 68 Came with her family:
Father listed as Mathias Bilek, age 43. Came with wife Rosalia, age 29; Maria 15; Joseph 13; Rosalie 10; Franz 7; Anna 5; and Elizabeth, 6 mo's. Came steerage on the ship, Smidt, departing from Bremen, Germany, place of origin listed as Germany.

From rootsweb:
Further to Harry's post, the details of the SMIDT may be of interest. She
was the first ocean going steamer built on the River Weser, or probably in
Germany as a whole.Owned by Capt. H. Raschen and partners, she sailed from
Geestemunde (between Bremen and Bremerhaven) on 4th Apr.1868 with cargo and
766 passengers. She experienced strong westerly gales during the entire
passage and did not reach New York until 3rd May. Altogether she landed
3,032 passengers at NY in 1868 during the course of 4 voyages, the last
three starting at Bremerhaven. The SMIDT's first voyage in 1869 nearly ended
in disaster. She left Bremerhaven on 11th Jan., called at London and didn't
reach New York until 5th March after experiencing a severe hurricane. She
shipped a huge sea which washed the bridge overboard and filled the second
cabin and engine room half full of water, lost deck stores and everything
moveable on deck. The passengers suffered greatly. She made a further 7
round voyages in 1869-70 and then trace was lost for nearly two years,
partly on account of the Franco-Prussian War. It appears that she changed
ownership as she is recorded as being owned by Bremer Dampschiffahrt Ges. in
1872. She made 9 New York voyages in 1872-73 and in 1874 was sold to
Siedenburg & Wendt, Bremen who removed her engines and ran her for more than
20 years as a 3-masted barque.

SMIDT
1,672 gross tons, length 210ft x beam 39.5ft, one funnel, two masts, iron
hull, single screw, speed 9 knots. Built by Johan Lange, Bremen, she was
launched for H. Raschen on 16th Dec.1867. Her maiden voyage started 4th
Apr.1868 when she left Geestemunde for London and New York and her second
voyage from Bremen - New York commenced 26th Jun.1868. On 9th Oct.1873 she
started her 20th and last New York sailing and in 1874 was sold, engines
removed and converted to three masted barque. In Oct.-Nov. 1896 she was
abandoned at sea, towed to Fayal, Azores and later to Hamburg where she was
condemned. 1897 scrapped South Wales. [North Atlantic Seaway, vol.2, p.720
by N. R. P. Bonsor]

Residence, 30 Apr 1910, 2859 Central Park Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 13 Living here are Frank Sr as head, wife Marie, and children Frank Jr., James, Albert, Marie, George, John, and Sylvia. They own their home (with mortgage).

Occupation: Works at a Grocery Store, 30 Apr 1910, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 13


picture

Maria married Frantisek Novotny, son of Living and Living, on 8 Feb 1880 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. (Frantisek Novotny was born about 1870 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA,92,93 died in Sep 1972 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 93 and was buried on 28 Sep 1972 in Our Lady of Sorrows, Hillside, Cook, IL 31.)

bullet  Noted events in their marriage were:

Marriage, 8 Feb 1880, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 104 At St. John Nepomucene Church. Witnesses were Joanne Prasek and Francisco Karat. Francis Bobal, Rector. See image 40 of the St. John Nep. church records available at Family Search. It's record page 79.




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia