Albert M. Klein
(1871-)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Hannah Mette

Albert M. Klein 622

  • Born: Dec 1871, Indiana 34,1010
  • Marriage: Hannah Mette on 21 May 1896 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 34,76,622
picture

bullet  General Notes:

No military service -- source, 1930 census.

picture

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

Alt. Name: Albert N. Klein, 4 Jun 1907. 1010

Residence, 8 Jun 1900, 2600 Wentworth, Chicago, Cook, IL. 34 Living here are August & Lotta Mette, Albert & Hannah Mette Kline, Viola Klein (their daughter), and Lotta Mette, niece of August & Lotta's. Also 3 boarders.

Occupation: Teamster, 8 Jun 1900, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 34

Residence, 4 Jun 1907, 835 W. 61st St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 1010

Occupation: Express Messinger and Conductor, 4 Jun 1907, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 1010

Residence, 18 Apr 1910, 6221 S. Green, Chicago, Cook, IL. 13 Living here were Albert, Hannah, Viola, and Howard Klein, plus Lottie Mette, mother-in-law to Albert, and seven boarders.

Residence, 8 Jan 1920, 4955 Prairie Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 14 Living here were Albert, wife Hannah, daughter Viola, and son Howard.

Occupation: "scripper," 8 Jan 1920, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 14

Residence, 10 Apr 1930, 8228 Champlaine Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 3 Living here are Albert, Hannah, and Joseph (Albert's brother).

Occupation: dispatcher for an express co, 10 Apr 1930, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 3


picture

Albert married Hannah Mette, daughter of August Mette I and Lottie M. Reed, on 21 May 1896 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 34,76.,622 (Hannah Mette was born in 1875 in Germany 34,622.)


bullet  Marriage Notes:

"METTES AND KLEINS WED -- Nine brothers of Two Grooms Line Up to See Them Marry -- Great Event in Wentworth Avenue Circles in Which Crown Point and Chicago Families Are United in the Presence of 500 Guests -- Brides' Stock of Sisters Exhausted or They Might Have Had a Few More Brothers-in-Law.
August Mette has four sons-in-law two brothers named Klein. That he has not eleven sons-in-laws, all brothers, so the neighbors say, is because his stock of daughters of marriageable age is limited to two. There are eleven of the Klein boys, and there seems to be a marked affinity between them and the Mette girls.
Mr. Mette is a well-to-do South Side liquor dealer and property-owner who, by reason of his position as President of the District Board of the Liquor Dealers' Protective Association, is an active leader in the fight against the ice trust. One night recently after a hard day's work in planning a campaign against the icemen, Mr. Mette was smoking his after-dinner cigar at his home, No. 2600 Wentworth avenue, when his daughter Hannah, aged 21, came into the room and said: "Papa, I'm going to be married." "Who to, my dear?" was Mr. Mette's query.
"Albert Klein," said Hannah.
Mr. Mette was satisfied, and said so. He knew Albert to be a thrifty young man, of whom nothing but good could be said. So he lit a fresh cigar and picked up a newspaper. Ten minutes later Lena Mette, aged 23, came in and said: "Papa, I'm going to be married."
Inquiry brought out the fact that Lena's husband was to be Frank Klein, a brother to Albert, and of equally good renoun. Mr. Mette could offer no valid objection. His girls were of age and had made wise selections, but he did a little mental figuring on the quiet concerning the size of his family and debated with himself whether he should be thankful he had no more daughters to be carried off by the Kleins, or sorrowful that he could not number more of the latter as sons-in-law.
The Klein family lives at Crown Point, Ind., where the father, John Klein, carries on a big dairy business and owns a large stock farm. His eleven stalwart sons answer to the following names:
Joseph Klein, Philip Klein, John Klein, Frank Klein, Henry Klein, Jacob Klein, Peter Klein, August Klein, Albert Klein, Conrad Klein, Emil Klein.
The wedding of Lena and Hannah Mette to Frank and Albert Klein took place at the Mette home on Thursday evening and nine of the brothers lined up to see the marital knots tied. It was a big affair in that part of the city, the oddity of the double event and the popularity of the two families securing the presence of nearly every one of the 500 people to whom invitations were sent. The only conspicuous absence was that the elder Klein, who, being a devout Catholic, could not reconcile himself to the idea of participating in a ceremony in which the officiating clergyman was a Protestant. Despite this the wedding went ahead without a jar or hitch, ending with a dance, in which the two Kleins and their wives, the nine Klein brothers, and the 500 guests took part. The ceremony was performed by the Rev. Dr. Smith, pastor of the Marie Methodist Episcopal Chapel, Twenty-third street and Wentworth avenue. When he had pronounced the final words the brides received nine kisses from the nine brothers, and as Mr. Mette surveyed the Klein aggregation he said: "They're a likely lot of young men. It's too bad there are only two Mette girls." And the nine Klein brothers echoed the sentiment."
(Marie Methodist Episcopal Church is the Marie Chapel attached to Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church, 23rd & Wentworth. -- see Chicago Tribune 10-18-1897, p. 9. Dr. Smith was Joshua Smith, pastor. The chapel was dedicated 10-18-1883. For twelve years there was a legal battle between Marie Chapel and Immanuel Baptist Church and Marie Chapel and Trinity Methodist. [Immanuel Baptist is the church which announced when Jim & Helen Hegarty were married. Immanuel Baptist held possession of the chapel on a lease granted by Trinity Methodist Episcopal.] In the end, it was decided to sell the property of both the chapel and the church and build elsewhere, retaining the name of Trinity.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia