George Mette I
(Abt 1802-1879)
Annie Elizabeth
(1812-1887)
Frederick Kearns
Katherine Seitz
Michael Mette
(1852-1929)
Anna Kearns
(1852-1917)
Mamie Mette
(1891-)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Harry Hoyt

Mamie Mette 34,92

  • Born: Jan 1891, Illinois 34
  • Marriage: Harry Hoyt on 23 Jun 1903 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 76
picture

bullet  General Notes:

Mamie may have died before 1907, because she's the youngest and yet she's not listed as one of the minors in her parents' divorce decree of 1907. However, she lived to give birth to 2 children, so maybe she didn't die so young. Is "Mamie" a nickname for one of the other children???
Note: there was a divorce of a Harry Romain Hoyt from a Margaret on 7-16-1975 in Florida. May not be the same couple.

picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Name: Margarethe. 92 Alt name Margarethe, but both (!) are shown on the 1900 census, found when you search in 1900 for Henry Schensen because they're living with this family.

Residence, 4 Jun 1900, 2553 Lowe Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 34 Living here are Henry Schensen, Magrith, and their 7 children plus "Kitie" Mette as head of household at age 23, her sisters Lillian and Margerith and Mamie, and her brother "Wiliam". Living next door are "Aug" Mette, his wife Anie, "Wiliam" Gavin and "Irine," his wife. Ward 5, Enumeration District 120, Sheet 3.
Mamie is a 9 year old student, going to school 10 months of the year.


picture

Mamie married Harry Hoyt, son of Lucine A. Hoyt and Lettica, on 23 Jun 1903 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA.76 (Harry Hoyt was born about Mar 1880 in California 76,92.)


bullet  Marriage Notes:

Married by Louis Lochner, pastor at Evangeli..? Lutheran. Rev. Lochner lived at 162 Kossuth, according to a site at the ancestry.com community page. The Kossuth street name was changed to 25th Place. This source says Lochner worked out of old Trinity Lutheran Church, located at the SE corner of W 25th Place and S. Canal, under the Dan Ryan Expressway.

Married at 12!! Something's wrong here!



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia