arrow arrow
Henry Mette
(1834-1901)
Berhardine (Bernhardin) A./Bernardine Thomas
(1845-1913)
Charles N. Groos
(1863-)
Anna/Annie Mette
(1864-1939)
Ernst Arthur Edward Groos
(1895-1916)

 

Family Links

Ernst Arthur Edward Groos 44,114

  • Born: 30 Jan 1895, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 114
  • Died: 12 Apr 1916, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA at age 21 44
  • Buried: 16 Apr 1916, Oakwoods Cemetery, Chicago, Cook, IL 44
picture

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

Alt. Birth, 31 Jan 1895. 44

Alt. Name: Ernst Arthur Edward Groos. 92 Or Charles E. Gros -- as it is in the Cook County, IL Death Index, 1908-1988 on Ancestry.

Birth, 30 Jan 1895. Attended at birth by a midwife, Mrs. Pabst, 3026 Main St. He is the 7th child of his parents

Residence, 30 Jan 1895, 3035 Main St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 114

Residence, 1900-2 May 1910, 5956 May St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 13,34 In 1900, living here are Charles W. Gross as head, wife Anna, and children Harry, William, Amelia, "Bernidahartina", Charles, Louis, Ernest, and Alma.
In 1910, living here are Charles Gross as head, wife Annie, and children Harry, William, Millie, Charles, Louis, Ernest, ? (a daughter whose name I can't read), Adaline (listed as a son), and Edward.

Occupation: Errand boy in an office, 2 May 1910, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 13

Occupation: Clerk at a Printing Co, 12 Apr 1916, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 44

Death, 12 Apr 1916, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 44,1033 Cause of death -- Murder -- Internal hemorrhage due to stab wound. Charles W. Groos, 556 May St. testified to the information on the death cert. He was pronounced death at Englewood Hospital. Not married. Description of the case: Groos was fatally stabbed in quarrel & general fight at 63rd Pl. and Halsted St.; 4/13/16 Sanford Rosenbaum held by the Coroner for the deed together with Arthur Smith as accessory. 17 Pct. 5/4/16 Ges. McMahon, alias Gray, turned over to Sheriff on capias for acc'y to murder. April 1916 No Bill on Smith. 7/13/16 Bond ftd. McMahon - Barrett. 10/6/16 - McMahon & Smith acquitted. Barrett. 2/10/17 Rosenbaum to Joliet Pen. for 14 years. - Barrett. The argument that caused the fight was related to prohibition. Rosenbaum was Jewish. (His murder conviction was commuted to manslaughter by a Christmas pardon from Gov. Lowden, Dec. 1917)
http://homicide.northwestern.edu/database/3624/?page=1




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia