Charles G. Tongring
(Abt 1880-1958)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Lillian E. Keuper

Charles G. Tongring 31

  • Born: Abt 1880, Sweden 3
  • Marriage: Lillian E. Keuper on 14 Sep 1914 in Lake County, Indiana 1038
  • Died: Sep 1958 about age 78 31
  • Buried: 6 Sep 1958, Cedar Park Cemetery, Calumet Park, Cook County, IL 31
picture

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

Residence, 9 Jan 1920, 7707 Exchange Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 14 Living here are Charles as head, wife Lillian, and sons Charles and Kenneth.

Occupation: Carpenter at a Steel Mill, 9 Jan 1920. 14

Residence, 11 Apr 1930, 1515 E. 64th St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 3 Living here are Charles G. Tongring as head, wife Lillian, and sons Charles G. and Kenneth E.

Occupation: Apartment Manager, 11 Apr 1930, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 3

Obituary: Chicago Tribune, 6 Sep 1958. 31 Chicago Tribune (IL) - September 06, 1958
TONGRING
Deceased Name: Charles G. Tongring
--Charles G. Tongring, at Cocoa Beach, Fla., formerly of 75th and Coles avenue, husband of the late Lillian, nee Keuper; father of Charles Jr. of Cocoa Beach, Fla., and Kenneth; brother of Mrs. Ellen Hamquist, Harry also the late Mrs. Tillie Vertrees, and Mrs. Nan Guise. Member of Windsor Park lodge, 836, A. F. & A. M. Resting at funeral home, 79th st. and Philips av., after Friday noon. Masonic services Saturday at 1:30 p.m. Interment Cedar Park cemetery. SOuth Shore 8-6959.

Alt. Name: Karl. 1037

Residence: 75th and Coles Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 31


picture

Charles married Lillian E. Keuper, daughter of George Keuper and Mary Mette, on 14 Sep 1914 in Lake County, Indiana.1038 (Lillian E. Keuper was born in Oct 1883 in Illinois 13,34 and died before 31 Jul 1939 31.)




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia