Thomas M. Turner
(Abt 1875-Bef 1900)
Carrie H. Farmer
(Abt 1838-)
Helen A. Turner
(Abt 1868-1938)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Ernest Edward Greathead

Helen A. Turner 11,302

  • Born: Abt 1868, Illinois 291
  • Marriage: Ernest Edward Greathead on 20 Oct 1897 in Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI 285,286
  • Died: 18 Oct 1938, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA about age 70 54,292
picture

bullet  General Notes:

According to the 1930 census, she & Ernest Edward lived on Magnolia Ave., Chicago, IL.

picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Name: Helen Naomi Turner. 286

Alt. Birth, Abt 1877. 262

Residence, Jun 1880, 3745 Cottage Grove Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 25 Living here are Thomas M. Turner, head, Carrie K., wife, Lyle J., age 13, Helen, age 12, and Thomas, age 8.

Residence, 14 Jun 1900, 3601 Ellis Park, Chicago, Cook, IL. 34 In 1900, Helen was already married to Ernest Greathead, but in this census, she's living with her mother under her maiden name. Also living here are 2 brothers. Ernest is living elsewhere as a boarder.

Residence, 16 Apr 1910, 4609 Michigan Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 13 Living here are Carrie K. "Yuener" (Turner), her son Thomas, Helen Greathead (her daughter), and Helen's husband Earnest Greathead.

Residence, 6 Jan 1920, 925 Leland, Chicago, Cook, IL. 14 Living here are Joseph Hodek's family, Ernest E. as head, his wife Helen, and Helen's mother, Carrie K.

Residence, 3 Apr 1930, 4834 Magnolia Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 3 Living here were Ernest E. Greathead, head and his wife Helen T. plus the Olson family of five.


picture

Helen married Ernest Edward Greathead, son of Arthur William Greathead and Rachel Sands, on 20 Oct 1897 in Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI 285.,286 (Ernest Edward Greathead was born on 24 Feb 1864 in Barnstable, Devon, England 13,73,287 and died on 9 Sep 1957 in Oakland, CA 73,262.)


bullet  Marriage Notes:

The following is an excerpt from a Chicago Tribune article about why people were going to Milwaukee to get married. The article appeared in 1894. "The Whaleback is responsible for these cheap marriages. It costs $2 for a license in Chicago, while no licenses are required here. The $2 will pay for a wedding trip on the Whaleback. The Chicago young man who wants to get married can do so by coming to Milwaukee. The expenses are:

Round trip for two on steamer...$2.00
Splicing by Milwaukee Justice....2.00
Street car fare and incidentals..1.00
_______________
Total...................$5.00

This is cheap and besides the young man has not to go to the expense of giving a reception and entertaining his friends at a big celebration.




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia