Thomas Shannon
(Abt 1824-1906)
Mary Willis
(Abt 1819-1897)
Hester Shannon
(1843-1925/1925)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
William Salter

Hester Shannon 333

  • Born: 1843, Lissaclarig Kilcoe, Co Cork, Ireland 1125,1126,1152
  • Marriage: William Salter on 16 Nov 1861 in Kilcoe, Cork, Ireland 1125,1151
  • Died: Jan-Mar 1925, Skibbereen, Cork, Ireland at age 82 1126
picture

bullet  General Notes:

Listed in Minnie Shannon Hegarty's will as living in Reel..?sanofer? or Rielganoper? can't read -- county Cork, Ireland -- in 1894. Don't know if that's a married name. Can't find any town like that name.

picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Name: Esther. 1125,1137

Residence, Mar 1894. 1153 Listed in will of sister Minnie, her residence was "Reelganoga, County of Cork." No such place. Is it supposed to be Reenogreena? She's listed as Hester Salter.

Residence, 31 Mar 1901, Ardnagreena, Cape Clear, Cork, Ireland. 1154 Living here are Hester as head, with Thomas (30), John (28), Richard (21), and Jane (15).


picture

Hester married William Salter, son of Living and Living, on 16 Nov 1861 in Kilcoe, Cork, Ireland 1125.,1151 (William Salter was born about 1822 1125 and died on 12 Apr 1886 in Ringarogy Island, Cork, Ireland 1125.)

bullet  Noted events in their marriage were:

Alt. Marriage, 19 Nov 1861. 1125

Marriage, 19 Nov 1861. 1125 Marriage at St. Matthew's Church of Ireland, Kilcoe, Cork, Ireland




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia