arrow arrow
Thomas Shannon
(Abt 1824-1906)
Mary Willis
(Abt 1819-1897)
William C. Parkhurst
(1850-1903)
Elizabeth Shannon
(Abt 1858-1914)
Lula M. Parkhurst
(Abt 1879-1977)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Living

Lula M. Parkhurst 127,1128

  • Born: Abt 1879, Scriba, Oswego, New York 31,1128
  • Died: 11 Jul 1977, Pulaski, Oswego, NY about age 98 31,93,339
  • Buried: 14 Jul 1977, New Haven Cemetery, New Haven, Oswego, New York 31
picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Name: Louise A. or Lulu, 1905. 1127 I think she may have been named after another Lulu Parkhurst within the family ...?

Residence, 1 Jun 1905, 59 Varick St., Oswego, Oswego, NY. 1127 Living here are Eliza as head, and daughter Louise A.

Occupation: Chief Telephone Operator, 1 Jun 1905, Oswego, Oswego County, NY. 1127

In the News: Recovered from Illness, 28 Jan 1914. 1173 "Miss Lula Parkhurst has recovered from her sickness so as to be able to ride out."

In the News: Visit, 2 Jun 1917, Oswego, Oswego County, NY. 339 "Miss Mildred Wall spent Sunday with Miss Lula Parkhurst of Pulaski, who has been spending a few days with her parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Parkhurst."

In the News, 6 Jun 1917, Oswego, Oswego County, NY. 339 "Miss Lula Parkhurst has returned to Pulaski."

In the News: visit, 8 Aug 1917, Oswego, Oswego County, NY. 339 "Miss Lula Parkhurst and brother Harold, are spending a few days in Lowville."

In the News: Visit, 23 Jan 1918, Oswego, Oswego County, NY. 339 Miss Lula Parkhurst and brother, Harold, of Pulaski have been visiting their parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Parkhurst."

Residence, Abt 16 Jan 1918, Pulaski, Oswego, NY. 339 Still not married in 1918. Ditto 1919
"Miss Lulu Parkhurst of Pulaski and Harold Parkhurst of Syracuse visited their parents during the holidays.

In the News, 31 May 1918. 339 ""Harold and Lula Parkhurst of Pulaski spent Sunday at home."

In the News, 4 Feb 1919, Oswego, Oswego County, NY. 339 "Miss Lula Parkhurst of Pulaski was a guest of her parents, Mr. and Mrs. Will Parkhurst."

In the News: visit, 18 Feb 1919, Oswego, Oswego County, NY. 339 "Miss Lula Parkhurst was an over-Sunday guest of her parents."

In the News: Returned Home, 11 Mar 1919, Oswego, Oswego County, NY. 339 "Miss Lula Parkhurst has returned to Pulaski, after spending the past week at home."

Entertainment: Visit, 8 Jul 1919, Oswego, Oswego County, NY. 124 "Miss Lulu Parkhurst and lady friend of Pulaski and Harold Parkhurst of Syracuse spent Sunday with their parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Parkhurst."

In the News, 31 May 1922, Fulton, Oswego, NY. 1174 "Mrs. Lula Hulett and Harold Kline were visitors at Geo. Hulett's recently."

Residence, 30 Mar 1927, 802 Oneida St., Fulton, Oswego, NY. 1174

In the News, 30 Mar 1927, Fulton, Oswego, NY. 1174 "Miss Lula Parkhurst of 802 Oneida street, gave a farewell party in honor of Miss Hazel Bonner, who is to spend a few weeks in the south."

Residence, 1928, 802 Oneida St., Fulton, Oswego, NY. 127 Living here with her father.

Residence, 7 Apr 1930, 802 Oneida St., Fulton, Oswego, NY. 3 Living here are William N. Parkhurst as head, and daughter Lula M.

Residence, 1930, 802 Oneida St., Fulton, Oswego, NY. 127 Living here with William N. Parkhurst, a laborer.

Occupation: Saleswoman at dry goods store, 7 Apr 1930, Fulton, Oswego, NY. 3 The city directory for 1930 says she works at Montgomery Wards.

In the News: Mexico Independent, 4 Oct 1934, Mexico, Oswego, NY. 1169 "Miss Lula Parkhurst accompanied by her father of Fulton were Sunday callers of Mr. and Mrs. Harrison Furney. Other guests of the week were ..."

In the News: visit, 22 Jun 1937, Oswego, Oswego County, NY. 340 "William Parkhurst and daughter Miss Lula Parkhurst of Fulton called on Mr. Parkhurst's sister, Mrs. Harrison Furney and Mr. Furney Sunday evening."

Religion: Presbyterian. 31

Residence, 6 Apr 1940, 217 West 3rd St., Fulton, Oswego, NY. 6 Living here are William M. Parkhurst as head, and Lulu M., his daughter.

Occupation: Sewer in a wollen mill, 6 Apr 1940, Fulton, Oswego, NY. 6

In the News, 19 Dec 1973, Oswego, Oswego County, NY. 1175 "Associate Matron and Conductress of Elizabeth Chapter No. 105 of The Eastern Stars of Fulton were callers Tuesday of Mrs. Warren J. Edwards in Mexico and presented her with a 60-year pin and a poinsettia plant. The ladies also called on Mrs. Lula (Parkhurst) Hewett in the Evergreen Nursing Home in Pulaski."

Obituary: Syracuse Herald Journal, 13 Jul 1977. 1176 Mrs. Lulu M. Hulett
Pulaski -- Mrs. Lulu M. Hulett, 84, of 205 S. Fourth St., Fulton, died Monday at the House of the Good Samaritan, Watertown.
Born in the Town of Scriba, she attended Mexico schools. She was a seamstress in Mexico and Fulton for many years and was employed by Montgomery Ward and American Wollen Mills in Fulton and later by Betts Department Store in Pulaski.
She was a member of First Presbyterian Church of Fulton, Fulton Elks Auxiliary and a 50-year member of Elizabeth Chapter, OES, of Fulton.
She was the widow of Clinton Hulett.
Surviving are a stepson, Edward Hulett, and a stepdaughter, Mrs. Anita Wood, both of Fulton; several stepgrandchildren, and a brother, Harold R. Parkhurst of Pulaski.
Services will be 1 p.m. tomorrow at the Foster-Hax Funeral Home. Burial will be in New Haven Cemetery.
Calling hours will be 7 to 9 tonight at the funeral home.
Contributions may be made to the Northern Oswego County Ambulance Fund.


picture

Lula married Living



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia