Thomas S. Jermyn
(1855-1916)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Jane Shannon

Thomas S. Jermyn 13,1133,1148

  • Born: Jun 1855, Ireland 34,1133,1170
  • Marriage: Jane Shannon on 8 May 1877 in Schull, Cork, Ireland 34,61,1124
  • Died: 4 Aug 1916, Oswego, Oswego County, NY at age 61 31,339
  • Buried: 6 Aug 1916, Riverside Cemetery, Scriba, , NY 31
picture

bullet  General Notes:

Looks as though there were a bunch of people with the name German in Oswego. A Thomas German was a pallbearer for Edward Simmons of Oswego. It was reported 4-15-1910 in the Oswego Daily Times. Edward Simmons worked at the starch factory.
A Thomas German was appointed to a committee. "At Jericho J.H. Spafford was chairman and eight voters were present. It was voted to raise $350 by tax. The state department having notified the district to enlarge its grounds the chairman appointed Dayton Howes, Thomas German and J.D. McConnell a committee to look after the matter and report at a special school meeting. Thomas German was elected trustee. Oswego Daily News 8-7-1907.

According to kenjermyn from Portland, TN on Ancestry, Thomas S. Jermyn was born 6-24-1854 in County Cork, Ireland. He married "Jannie W. Shannon in Kilcoe Church, Lissaclarig, Ireland, and died 8-5-1916 in Oswego, NY.

picture

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

Alt. Name: Spelled Jerman, 1910. Also spelled German -- 1873 city directory

Immigration, 1880. 34

Residence, 1873, 121 W. 8th St., Oswego, Oswego, NY. 127

Occupation: Laborer, 1873, Oswego, Oswego County, NY. 127

Residence, Sometime b/ 1892 and 1906, 126 Tallman, Oswego, Oswego, NY. 127

Occupation: Carpenter, Sometime between 1892 & 1906, Oswego, Oswego County, NY. 127

Residence, 1 Jun 1900, 126 Tallman, Oswego, Oswego, NY. 34 Living here are Thomas S. as head, wife "Jennie W.", and children Harry J., Thomas S., William J., Ernest, Elmer M. Fossie M., and Chester M. Also living here are the Rowloff family of three.

Occupation: Carpenter, 1 Jun 1900, Oswego, Oswego County, NY. 34

Residence, 22 Apr 1910, 332 Fifth St., Oswego, Oswego, NY. 13 Living here are Thomas S. Jermyn as head, wife Jane, and children Thomas, Elmer, Flossie, and Chester.

Occupation: Carpenter, Odd jobs, 22 Apr 1910, Oswego, Oswego County, NY. 13

Residence, 6 Aug 1912, 332 W. Fifth St., Oswego, Oswego, NY. 1170 Living here at date of Flossie's wedding.

In the News: Visit from Richard Shannon, 7 Oct 1913, Oswego, Oswego County, NY. 339 "Richard Shannon, a former Oswegonian is the guest of Thomas Jermyn, sr., at his home, 332 West Fifth street."

Richard would have been his brother-in-law.

Residence, 7 Oct 1913, 332 West Fifth St., Oswego, Oswego, NY. 339

Residence, 1915, West Fifth St., Oswego, Oswego, NY. 1133 Living here are Thomas as head, wife Jane, and children Thomas S., Elmer, and Chester.

Obituary, 5 Aug 1916, Oswego, Oswego County, NY. 339 "Jermyn -- In this city, August 4, 1916, Thomas Jermyn, Sr., aged 62 years. Funeral from his late home, 332 West Fifth street, Sunday afternoon at 3 o'clock.

Obituary, 4 Aug 1916. 340 "Thomas Jermyn, Sr.
Thomas Jermyn, Sr., a well-known carpenter and joiner died today at the family home, 332 West Fifth street. Mr. Jermyn was born in Ireland sixty-two years ago, but came to this country in his young manhood and for thirty-five years he has been a resident of this city, respected and esteemed by a very large number of friends. He had been ill for nearly six months, and while the announcement of his death brought sadness it was not entirely unlooked for. He was a member of the Carpenters and Joiners' Union, of local lodge of Foresters and was a member of Christ church.
Besides his wife, he is survived by four sons, Thomas, Elmer, Chester and William, the latter of Rochester, and a daughter, Miss Florence Jermyn, of this city; also by four brothers and a sister living in Boston."

Funeral, 7 Aug 1916. 339 "Funeral of Thomas Jermyn. The funeral of Thomas Jermyn, Sr., was held from his late home, 337 West Fifth street, yesterday afternoon at 3 o'clock. Dr. Richmond H. Gesner, pastor of Christ church, officiated. The bearers were James Jackson, Oliver Bishop, Charles Paine, Herbert Monroe, Henry Easton and William Boardman. Interment was made in Riverside."

Probate, 11 Sep 1916, Oswego, Oswego County, NY. 340 "Matters Before the Surrogate ...
Jane Jermyn, widow, petitioned for the probate of the will of the late Thomas Jermyn, who died in this city August 4th, leaving an estate valued at $2,000 personal and $2,500 real. The petitioner is named executrix under the will. She received the entire estate."

Residence, 1 Jun 1918, 332 W. Fifth St., Oswego, Oswego, NY. 1170 They were living here on the date of Chester's marriage.

Probate, 14 Jul 1919, Oswego, Oswego County, NY. 340 "Surrogate's Court.
...
A petition for letters of administration on the estate of the late Thomas Jermyn was filed in the Surrogate's Court by Elmer Jermyn, his brother, this morning. The petition shows that the deceased left personal property in the amount of $2,000. John R. Pidgeon represents the petitioner."

Alt. Birth, 24 Jun 1854, Cork, Cork, Ireland. 1177


picture

Thomas married Jane Shannon, daughter of Thomas Shannon and Mary Willis, on 8 May 1877 in Schull, Cork, Ireland 34,61.,1124 (Jane Shannon was born about 1855 in Ireland,1133,1170 died on 31 Jul 1917 in Oswego, Oswego County, NY 1171 and was buried on 2 Aug 1917 31.)

bullet  Noted events in their marriage were:

Marriage, 1877. 1124 From Ireland Marriages 1845-1958 vol. 10 p. 313


bullet  Marriage Notes:

A person on Ancestry shows that "Jannie W. Shannon" married Thomas S. Jermyn on May 8, 1877 when she was 22 years old. Got married in Kilcoe Church, Lissaclarig, Ireland. "Jannie" is connected in "kenjermyn's tree" and we're connected by DNA.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia