arrow arrow
William Radcliff
(Abt 1813-1878)
Elizabeth Williard
(Abt 1814-1895)
Eli Kreigh
(Abt 1811-)
Mary Kreigh
(1811-)
Albert Stockton Radcliffe
(1841-1924)
Mary Elizabeth Kreigh
(1846-1923)
Henry Ellsworth Radcliffe
(1875-1935)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Fernetta Bond Maxcy

Henry Ellsworth Radcliffe 36

  • Born: 20 Aug 1875, Illinois 16,34,54
  • Marriage: Fernetta Bond Maxcy on 10 Oct 1897 in Chicago, Illinois
  • Died: 8 Apr 1935, Springfield, Sangamon County, IL at age 59 54
  • Buried: 10 Apr 1935, Oak Ridge Cemetery, Springfield, Sangamon County, IL 54
picture

bullet  General Notes:

Son of Richard Perry Radcliffe's great uncle.

Must have moved to Chicago from Springfield prior to 1919 because it looks as though their daughter graduated from a Chicago public school in 1919. (?)

picture

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

Alt. Name: Harry, 1 Jun 1880. 25

Residence, 1 Jun 1880, Sixth Street, Springfield, Sangamon, IL. 25 Living here are Albert S, wife Mary E, and children Willard, Harry, Helen, and Bessie.
Is Harry Henry?? Harry's dob is about 1876.

Residence, 12 Jun 1900, 411 N. 4th, Springfield, Sangamon County, IL. 34 Living here are Harry E. as head, wife Nettie; daughter Florence, and sister Margurite Maxey.

Occupation: Clerk, 12 Jun 1900, Springfield, Sangamon County, IL. 34

Residence, 1900-1910, 411 N. 4th, Springfield, Sangamon County, IL. 13,34,377 Listed in the city directory as Harry E. Radcliff, clk, res 411 n 4th.

In 1900 census, living here are Harry E. as head, Nettie as wife, Florence as daughter, and Margurite L. Maxey (sic) as sister.

In 1910 census, living here are Henry E. as head, wife Nettie, daughters Florence and Mary, and James R. Maxey (sic) as father-in-law.

Occupation: Clerk in a book store, 23 Apr 1910. 13

Residence, 1917, 415 1/2 North 6th, Springfield, Sangamon, IL. 127

Residence, 8 Jan 1920, 415 N. 6th St., Springfield, Sangamon, IL. 14 Living here were Sara Haner as owner of the house, and Harry E. Radcliff as head, his wife "Farnetta M., " Florence M., daughter, and Mary L., daughter. They lived here are renters. Also living here are William & Matilda Roesch and the Carl Mund family of four.

Residence, 11 Apr 1930, 623 North Fifth, Springfield. 3 Living here are Henry as head, wife Farnette, and daughter Mary Laurence. Not positive I'm reading the address right.

Occupation: Salesman in a book store, 11 Apr 1930, Springfield, Sangamon County, IL. 3

Occupation: Clerk Book Salesman, 8 Apr 1935, Springfield, Sangamon County, IL. 54


picture

Henry married Fernetta Bond Maxcy, daughter of James R. Maxcy and Hattie, on 10 Oct 1897 in Chicago, Illinois. (Fernetta Bond Maxcy was born about 1876 in Illinois 14 and died after 11 Apr 1930.)


bullet  Marriage Notes:

The 1900 census has them married two years at the time of the census. Don't remember where I got the specific date of their marriage.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia