James R. Maxcy
(Abt 1861-)
Hattie
(Abt 1842-)
Fernetta Bond Maxcy
(Abt 1876-After 1930)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Henry Ellsworth Radcliffe

Fernetta Bond Maxcy 36

  • Born: Abt 1876, Illinois 14
  • Marriage: Henry Ellsworth Radcliffe on 10 Oct 1897 in Chicago, Illinois
  • Died: After 11 Apr 1930
picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Name: "Nettie." 34

Residence, 3 Jun 1880, Monroe St., Springfield, Sangamon, IL. 25 Living here is James R. Maxey as head, wife Hattie, and children Lee C., Mary D., Maggie, Tillie W., James R., and Nettie B.

Residence, 1900-1910, 411 N. 4th, Springfield, Sangamon County, IL. 13,34,385 Listed in the city directory as Harry E. Radcliff, clk, res 411 n 4th.
In 1900 census, living here are Harry E. as head, Nettie as wife, Florence as daughter, and Margurite L. Maxey (sic) as sister.
In 1910 census, living here are Henry E. as head, wife Nettie, daughters Florence and Mary, and James R. Maxey (sic) as father-in-law.

Residence, 1917, 415 1/2 North 6th, Springfield, Sangamon, IL. 127

Residence, 8 Jan 1920, 415 N. 6th St., Springfield, Sangamon, IL. 14 Living here were Sara Haner as owner of the house, and Harry E. Radcliff as head, his wife "Farnetta M., " Florence M., daughter, and Mary L., daughter. They lived here are renters. Also living here are William & Matilda Roesch and the Carl Mund family of four.

Residence, 11 Apr 1930, 623 North Fifth, Springfield. 3 Living here are Henry as head, wife Farnette, and daughter Mary Laurence. Not positive I'm reading the address right.


picture

Fernetta married Henry Ellsworth Radcliffe, son of Albert Stockton Radcliffe and Mary Elizabeth Kreigh, on 10 Oct 1897 in Chicago, Illinois. (Henry Ellsworth Radcliffe was born on 20 Aug 1875 in Illinois,16,34,54 died on 8 Apr 1935 in Springfield, Sangamon County, IL 54 and was buried on 10 Apr 1935 in Oak Ridge Cemetery, Springfield, Sangamon County, IL 54.)


bullet  Marriage Notes:

The 1900 census has them married two years at the time of the census. Don't remember where I got the specific date of their marriage.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia