Vaclev/James Nayder
(1866-)
Katerina Joch
(1866-)

Joseph Albert Nayder
(1899-1966)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
1. Claribel Anna Moroney
2. Nayder

Joseph Albert Nayder 96

  • Born: 26 Aug 1899, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 38,41,107,150
  • Marriage (1): Claribel Anna Moroney 28 Jun 1948 ? in Chicago, Illinois 96
  • Marriage (2): Nayder
  • Died: 21 Jul 1966, Olympia Fields, Cook, IL, USA at age 66 81,107
  • Buried: 25 Jul 1966, Cedar Park Cemetery, Calumet Park, Cook County, IL 107
picture

bullet  General Notes:

Lived for some years at 480 Brookwood Dr., Olympia Fields, IL. He had a stroke that left him wheelchair bound about two years after moving in to Olympia, as Belle Radcliffe recalls. Aunt Claire took wonderful care of him for the rest of his days. He was a Catholic. His marriage to Claire was his second. He had a son, Robert, by his first wife, the first wife having passed on before he met Claire. The ceiling-tall desk in Ellen Woods' possession was made by Joe.

After his first wife died, he raised Robert by himself.

It's possible he's listed as Joseph Nagel in the 1930 census living with his wife Alma, son Robert, and his brother James.
Joe was the 2nd born child but I don't know who came before him. The first born was already dead when Joe was born. -- source - his birth cert.

picture

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

Alt. Name: Joseph Frank Nayder. 150

Alt. Name: Joseph J, 18 Apr 1910. 13 But his birth cert shows NO middle name.

Baptism, 30 Aug 1899. 387 St. John Nepomucene. Sponsor was Alzbeta Rebik.
A photo of his baptismal certificate. Original owned by Belle Radcliffe.

Residence, 26 Aug 1899, 2949 Union, Chicago, Cook, IL, USA. 41

Residence, 18 Apr 1910, 2922 Wallace, Chicago, Cook, IL. 13

Residence, 17 Sep 1918, 2922 Wallace, Chicago, Cook, IL. 150

Occupation: Elevator Conductor, Chicago Tunnel Co, 17 Sep 1918, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 150

Physical Description, 1918. 150 Medium build, medium height

Residence, 5 Jan 1920, 2922 Wallace, Chicago, Cook, IL. 14 Living here were James "Neyder" as head, wife Katherine, son Joseph, and son Charles.

Occupation: Chauffer for Glassware Co, 5 Jan 1920, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 14

Residence, 11 Apr 1930, 1451 73rd St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 3 Living here were Charles as head, wife Lillian, and children Robert and June. They were renting from James Nayder and his family, also living in the house. There, it was James as head, Katherine, his wife, and Joseph, his son.

Occupation: Chauffer for a Glaser's, 11 Apr 1930, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 3 He was widowed in 1930.

Residence, 1957-1966, 509 Brookwood Dr., Olympia Fields, Cook, IL, USA. 1,38 This was a red brick ranch that they built in the late 1950's.

Occupation: Driver for an Industrial Laundry, 1950s?. 38

Cemetery, 25 Jul 1966, Cedar Park Cemetery, Calumet Park, Cook County, IL. 107

Obituary: Chicago Tribune. 31 Chicago Tribune (IL) - July 24, 1966
Nayder
Deceased Name: Joseph A. Nayder
Joseph A. Nayder, age 66, July 21, 1966, Olympia Fields, Ill., husband of Claribel; father of Robert, Lombard, Ill.; brother of Rose Strohmeyer of Berwyn, and Charles Nayder of Oak Lawn, and of the late John Yock, Thomas, and James Nayder; one granddaughter. Resting at Spindler-Koelling Lincolnway Chapel, Lincoln highway at Kedzie, Matteson. Service Monday, 11 a.m. Interment Cedar Park cemetery. SK 5-0243.
Chicago Tribune (IL)
Date: July 24, 1966
Edition: Chicago Tribune
Record Number: 19660724dn066
Copyright 1966, Chicago Tribune. For permission to reprint, contact Chicago Tribune.

Death. See photo of death certificate in photo box above.


picture

Joseph married Claribel Anna Moroney, daughter of Michael P. Moroney and Elizabeth Bertha Bilek, 28 Jun 1948 ? in Chicago, Illinois.96 (Claribel Anna Moroney was born on 12 Apr 1902 in Chicago, Cook, IL, USA,93 died on 12 Oct 1998 in Westmont, , IL, USA 1,93 and was buried in Cedar Park Cemetery, Calumet Park, Cook County, IL 12.)

bullet  Noted events in their marriage were:

Marriage: Salem Evangelical Church, 6-28-about 1948, Emerald Ave. at 68th St., Chicago, Cook, Illinois. 96 Reception at 1553 W. 91st St., Chicago, 5:00 p.m. A google search shows that to be an apartment building, perhaps above a store front in 1948. Could that have been sister Tessie's apartment?


picture

Joseph next married Nayder.




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia