Living
George W. Nettleton
(Abt 1872-1955)
Augusta Burkland
(Abt 1874-1933)

Clarence George Edward Nettleton
(1898-1978)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
1. Theresa Alicia Moroney

2. Goldie Mae Butler

Clarence George Edward Nettleton 92,335

  • Born: 1 Jul 1898, Illinois 3,92,93
  • Marriage (1): Theresa Alicia Moroney on 16 Dec 1919 in Chicago, Illinois 76
  • Marriage (2): Goldie Mae Butler on 9 Feb 1959 in Sioux Falls, Minnehaha, South Dakota 388
  • Died: 15 May 1978, St. Cloud, Stearns, Minnesota at age 79 93,136,137
  • Buried: 16 Nov 1978, Ft. Snelling National Cemetery, Minneapolis, Hennepin, MN 137
picture

bullet  General Notes:

Clarence Nettleton and Teresa Moroney divorced .
He was an artist. -- source Belle Radcliffe.

The 1930 census has him listed as his father & mother having been born in Illinois.

Last residence was Sioux Falls, Minnehaha, South Dakota.

I didn't find any evidence that this person applied for a passport.

His middle name is listed as Edward on the birth cert of his son by the same name.

picture

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

Alt. Name: Clarence Edward Nettleton, 1930. 3

Residence, 28 Apr 1910, Lemont, Cook, IL. 13 Living here are George as head, wife Augusta, sons Clarence, George, daughter Endna A., son James, and daughter Ruby.

Residence, 19 Dec 1920, 2932 Wallace, Chicago, Cook, IL. 92

Occupation: Clerk, 19 Dec 1920. 92 One birth cert of their son says Clarence is a clerk; another one of the same document says he's a salesman. (See the note for the birth year of Clarence.) The salesman one was signed seven years after the birth.

Residence, 5 Jan 1920, 3920 W. Wallace. 14 Living here were Elizabeth Moroney (head), her son John, daughters Tessie, Claribelle, Helen, and son Harold and son-in-law Clarence Nettleton. They were renting.

Occupation: Bookkeeper at a packing house, 6 Jan 1920, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 14

Residence, 19 Apr 1930, 8114 S. LaSalle St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 3 Clarence George & Tessie owned this house, and lived there with their son, Clarence.
Value of the home, $10,000. Values of surrounding properties were less, like in the $6,500 range. They owned a radio.


Occupation: Salesman, 19 Apr 1930, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 3 I can't read what type of company he worked for. Pig? P something.

Military Service: WWII Corporal in the U.S. army, 1942. 3,137,275 The 1930 census says he was a veteran, a Corporal in the army during WWII. He began his service 11-5-1942 and it ended 5-20-1945.

Residence, 1960, 1307 1/2 E. 3rd, Sioux Falls, Minnehaha, South Dakota. 127

Occupation: Baker, 1960, Sioux Falls, Minnehaha, South Dakota. 389

Burial. 137 Buried in Section P Site 4190


picture

Clarence married Theresa Alicia Moroney, daughter of Michael P. Moroney and Elizabeth Bertha Bilek, on 16 Dec 1919 in Chicago, Illinois.76 (Theresa Alicia Moroney was born on 24 Aug 1900 in Chicago, Cook, IL, USA,93 died on 23 Jan 1992 in Clearwater, , FL, USA 1,93,124 and was buried in Jan 1992 in Serenity Gardens Memorial Park, Largo, Pinellas, FL 38.)


bullet  Marriage Notes:

They were married by Rev. William D. Holt, at 5454 Greenwood Ave., Chicago. In the Cook County, IL Marriage Indexes, 1912-1924, Theresa is listed as Tessie.

picture

Clarence next married Goldie Mae Butler on 9 Feb 1959 in Sioux Falls, Minnehaha, South Dakota.388 (Goldie Mae Butler was born on 16 Apr 1906 in Pocahontas, Pocahontas, Iowa,388,390 died on 12 Jan 1989 in Sioux Falls, Minnehaha, South Dakota and was buried in Ft. Snelling National Cemetery, Minneapolis, Hennepin, MN 19.)


bullet  Marriage Notes:

The Betts & Gilmer Family Tree by LorraineGilmer02 has their marriage in 1946 in Chicago.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia