arrow
Thomas Radcliff
(-1815)
Elizabeth (1)
(-1835)
Daniel Williard
(-1895)
Elizabeth Lutter
(1799-1846)
William Radcliff
(Abt 1813-1878)
Elizabeth Williard
(Abt 1814-1895)
Charles Shaeffer Radcliffe
(1847-1892)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Irene S. Putnam

Charles Shaeffer Radcliffe 43

  • Born: 17 Dec 1847, Hagerstown, Washington, Maryland 16,43
  • Christened: 19 Jul 1849, Hagerstown, Washington, Maryland 187
  • Marriage: Irene S. Putnam on 3 Oct 1871 in Buffalo, Sangamon, IL 229
  • Died: 6 Jul 1892, Salina, , KS, USA at age 44 16
picture

bullet  General Notes:

Charles moved to Illinois with his parents about 1870. Great uncle of Richard Perry Radcliffe. They lived in Salina, Kansas. Interred in Salina, Kansas. 16

picture

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

Alt. Birth, 16 Dec 1845. 16,21

Alt. Name: Charles E. 17

Residence, 24 Jul 1850, Hagerstown, Washington, Maryland. 17 Value of Real Estate owned was $2,500.
Living in this household are William Ratliff, his wife Elizabeth, sons Wm. D, Albert S., Chas. E., Jas. P., F.C., and Elizabeth Williard, Jno. P. Williard, Clara L. Williard, and Albina Krontz.

Residence, 6 Jun 1860, Hagerstown, Washington, Maryland. 18 Living here are William "Ratcliffe", and his wife Elizabeth. Also children William, Charles, James, Isabella, Albert, and 21 year old Elizabeth Willard.

Residence, 23 Jun 1870, Mechanicsburg, Sangamon, IL. 24 Living here are William Ratcliff the father, wife Elizabeth, and sons William and Charles.

Occupation: Clerk at Dry Goods Store, Jun 1870, Mechanicsburg, Sangamon, IL. 24

Occupation: Hardware Merchant, 15 Jun 1880, Salina, Saline, KS. 25

Residence, 15 Jun 1880, Eighth Street, Salina, Saline, KS. 25 Living here are C.S. Radcliff (sic), Irene S. as wife to C.S., Clarence, their son; Nellie, their daughter; and Robert, their son.


picture

Charles married Irene S. Putnam, daughter of I. Putnam and Frances, on 3 Oct 1871 in Buffalo, Sangamon, IL.229 (Irene S. Putnam was born on 9 Jan 1852 in , Tazewell County, IL, USA 16.)




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia