arrow arrow
Dr. James Gordon Berry I
(1850-1933)
Josephine J. Deegan
(Abt 1849-1886)
John J. Berry
Living

John Berry
(Abt 1824-1874)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Mary Louisa Breeden

John Berry 61

  • Born: Abt 1824, Bermondsey, Surrey, England 14,61
  • Marriage: Mary Louisa Breeden on 25 Jul 1847 in Bermondsey, Surrey, England 61
  • Died: 30 Oct 1874, Oshawa, Ontario South, Ontario about age 50 71
picture

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

Alt. Name: James. 72

Residence, 1841, Bermondsey, Surrey, England. 66 Living at home with his parents and siblings.

Residence, 25 Jul 1847, Albert Street, Bermondsey, Surrey, England. 67 At the time of his marriage, he was living on Albert St., according to the marriage record.

Albert Street is now Stanworth Street, according to http://maps.thehunthouse.com/Streets/Old_to_New_Abolished_London_Street_Names.htm It's all new (ugly) apartments.

Residence, 1851, 13 George, St. Mary Magdalen, Bermondsey, Surrey, England. 65 Living here are John Berry as head, wife Louisa, and children Esther, and James.

Occupation: Tanner, 1851, Bermondsey, Surrey, England. 65 An interesting thing to look at is the "Charles Booth's London Poverty maps and police notebooks" from 1898-9 in which John Berry was a tanner. Bermondsey was, the map shows, an area of poor families, earning about 18-21 shillings a week for a moderately sized family. The tannery appears on the map next to the work house. While the map shows it to be a poor area, the map legend lists two categories below "poor," so it could be worse. https://booth.lse.ac.uk/map/16/-0.0844/51.4989/100/0

Immigration: From England to Canada, Bef 1857. 61

Residence, 1861, Picton, Prince Edward County, Ontario. 69 Living here are John and Louisa Berry with their children Esther, 13; James, 10; William 7; and Louisa (Jane?) 4; and Sarah, 1.

Residence, 1871, Prince Edward, Hallowell, Ontario, Canada. 57 Living here are John and Louisa as parents plus their children Esther, James, William, Jane, Mary, and John.

Occupation: Tanner, 1871, Picton, Ontario, Canada. 57

Occupation: Tanner, 30 Oct 1874, Oshawa, Ontario South, Ontario. 71

Death, 30 Oct 1874, Oshawa, Ontario South, Ontario. 71 Died of typhoid fever of several weeks' duration. Informant was Frances Rae

ODR 008496-74

Religion: Protestant, 1874. 64


picture

John married Mary Louisa Breeden, daughter of Thomas Breeden and Martha Maynard, on 25 Jul 1847 in Bermondsey, Surrey, England.61 (Mary Louisa Breeden was born on 1 May 1826 in Essex, England 14,56,61, christened on 13 Jun 1826 in Providence Independent, Cuckfield, Sussex, England,61 died in 1902 in Chicago area, Cook, IL 40,63 and was buried on 26 Sep 1902 in Mt. Hope Cemetery, Chicago, Cook County, IL 63.)

bullet  Noted events in their marriage were:

Marriage, 25 Jul 1847, Bermondsey, Surrey, England. 67 Married in St. James' Church in the parish of Bermondsey in the county of Sussex. In the age column, they are listed as "of full age", condition - listed as bachelor and spinster. Profession for John was listed as tanner. Residence at the time of marriage for both was Albert Street. Fathers' names were John Berry and Thomas Breden (one 'e'). Both fathers were tanners. They were married after banns. Witnesses were Charles Breden and Maryanne Edwards.
This church where they were married was severely damaged on 9-20-1940 during the Blitz. Only 2 walls were left standing. The church was closed in 1968.


bullet  Marriage Notes:

I didn't write down the source of this info, but as I remember it, Belle Radcliffe has an original paper showing this information.

Alternatively, a Louisa Breeden shows in the "England & Wales, FreeBMD Marriage Index: 1837-1915" as having married in the district of W. Ham. The marriage record for this one is in Vol. 4a, page 182.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia