arrow
Joseph Radcliff
(1705-)
Mary Lloyd (2)
Thomas Radcliff
(-1815)
Elizabeth (1)
(-1835)

Upton Radcliff
(1824-1899)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Mary Elizabeth Sweadner

Upton Radcliff 16

  • Born: Apr 1824, , Frederick County, MD, USA 35
  • Marriage: Mary Elizabeth Sweadner on 22 Feb 1840
  • Died: 5 Dec 1899, Libertytown, , MD, USA at age 75 16,232
  • Buried: Libertytown, , MD, USA 16
picture

bullet  General Notes:

Great grand uncle of Richard Perry Radcliffe. May have been born near Monrovia, but not sure. After marriage, they resided on a farm near Libertytown, until some of their children were grown, when they decided to "move West." They bought a farm near Mechanicsburg, IL but Mary Elizabeth, becoming homesick for MD., they sold out and moved back, buying another farm near Libertytown. They lived there until 9-1874, when they retired and moved into town, where they resided until their deaths. Buried in Fairmount Cemetery, Libertytown. Listed as a retired farmer in the 1880 census, living in Libertytown, MD.
Served on a jury & it was reported in the Frederick MD Weekly News on 9-11-1884.

Had a slave, a male mulatto, age 20, in 1850, and an 18 year old female mulatto in 1860.

This must be the Upton Radcliffe listed in the book, Names in Stone, Maryland. Vol. 2. Listed as Radcliffe, Upton 5 Dec. 1890 76-8-0 (Lbty. Fairmt. 129) w Mary Elizabeth 11 July 1897 77-7-15 (Lbty. Fairmt. 129) This means that he's buried in Liberty Cemetery in Fairmount.
405

picture

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

Alt. Birth, Apr 1814. 16

Alt. Name: Upton Ratcliffe. 46

Residence, 11 Jul 1860, Liberty district, Frederick, Maryland. 18 Living here were Upton, Mary, and presumably his children Daniel, Charles, James, Elizabeth, Henry G., and Mary E.

Occupation: Farmer, 11 Jul 1860, Frederick, , MD. 18

Residence, 15 Sep 1870, Liberty district, Frederick, Maryland. 24 Living here together are Upton Radcliff, a farmer; his wife Mary; Elizabeth, age 24; Henry, age 18; Mollie, age 12, and Anna, age 7. Henry and Mollie were going to school.

In 1873, according to "All US, Indexed County Land Ownership Maps, 1860-1918" on Ancestry, this family was located on Main St. of the Liberty district. Next door were the Sweadners, with more Sweadners down the street.

Occupation: Farmer, 15 Sep 1870. 24

Residence, 15 Jun 1880, Libertytown, Frederick, Maryland. 25 Living here were Upton Radcliff, Mary E. his wife, Mary E, his daughter, and Annie M., his daughter. Living next door were William Sweadner & has family. Also living nearby is Upton H. Sweadner, a boarder.

Occupation: retired farmer, 18 Jun 1880, Libertytown, Frederick, Maryland. 25

Residence: 40 acres + 320 acres, 2 Dec 1839-1 Jan 1840, Edwardsville, Macoupin, IL. 227 There are two land grants, both signed by President Martin Van Buren and H.M. Garland, Recorder of the General Land Office. See photos of these land grant papers. The first land acquisition was in December, 1839 of 40 acres. One year later on Jan. 1, 1840, he purchased an additional 320 acres. The location of these 320 acres is described as: "the north east quarter of Section seven, containing one hundred and sixty acres, and the north west quarter of Section eight, containing one hundred and sixty acres, in Township twelve North of Range seven West of the third principal Meridian in the District of lands subject to sale at Edwardsville, Illinois, containing together three hundred and twenty acres..."


picture

Upton married Mary Elizabeth Sweadner, daughter of Unknown and Savilla America Dudderar, on 22 Feb 1840. (Mary Elizabeth Sweadner was born on 26 Nov 1819 in Libertytown, , MD, USA,16 died on 11 Jul 1897 in Frederick, , MD 16,232,406 and was buried in Fairmount Cemetery, MD 16.)




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia