arrow
Joseph Radcliff
(1705-)
Mary Lloyd (2)
Thomas Radcliff
(-1815)
Elizabeth (1)
(-1835)
William Radcliff
(Abt 1813-1878)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Elizabeth Williard

William Radcliff 16

  • Born: Abt 1813, Maryland 16,17,38,419
  • Marriage: Elizabeth Williard on 26 Feb 1839 in Hagerstown, Washington, MD 418
  • Died: 1878, Springfield, , IL, USA about age 65 16
  • Buried: Oak Ridge Cemetery, Springfield, Sangamon, IL, USA 16
picture

bullet  General Notes:

Great grandfather of Richard Perry Radcliffe. He and his wife lived in Hagerstown, MD for some years after their marriage. Moved to Springfield, IL from Hagerstown, MD in 1870. Both interred at Oak Ridge Cemetery, Springfield, IL. Note that children began using an E on the end of their name.

A William Radcliff was on the Board of Trustees in Decatur, Macon, IL in 1838. Was this the same person? He served with Henry Prather. (See Prather's entry.)

A William D. Radcliff served in the Civil War from Maryland, 7th Regiment, Maryland Infantry, Company I. Original filed under William D. Ratcliff.

picture

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

Alt. Birth, 1809. 17

Alt. Name: William Ratliff, William Ratcliff, 24 Jul 1850-1840, Hagerstown, Washington, Maryland. 17,22

Residence, 1840, Hagerstown, Washington, Maryland. 22 Living in the household were 1 male under age 5, one male between the ages of 20 & 30, 1 female between the ages of 20 & 30, one female between 50 & 60, and no free colored persons.

Residence, 24 Jul 1850, Hagerstown, Washington, Maryland. 17 Value of Real Estate owned was $2,500.
Living in this household are William Ratliff, his wife Elizabeth, sons Wm. D, Albert S., Chas. E., Jas. P., F.C., and Elizabeth Williard, Jno. P. Williard, Clara L. Williard, and Albina Krontz.

Occupation: Tanner and Courrier, 24 Jul 1850, Hagerstown, Washington, Maryland. 17

Residence, 6 Jun 1860, Hagerstown, Washington, Maryland. 18 Living here are William "Ratcliffe", and his wife Elizabeth. Also children William, Charles, James, Isabella, Albert, and 21 year old Elizabeth Willard.

Occupation: Butcher, 6 Jun 1860, Hagerstown, Washington, Maryland. 18 Living here are William "Ratcliffe", and his wife Elizabeth. Also children William, Charles, James, Isabella, Albert, and 21 year old Elizabeth Willard.

Residence, 1862, Hagerstown, , MD. 420 He owned 18 cattle, 5 ca(??), 4 hogs, & 4 sheep. He paid $6.25 tax to the IRS for the ownership of those animals. Right below William Radcliff's tax listing is one for "Roland and Radcliff" of Hagerstown. Together they owned 332 cattle and paid $30 in taxes. By the next year, William isn't listed, but "Roland and Radcliff" still is. In 1863, they are still listed, but there's nothing shown that they either own or owe. On the same page, there is a Henry Roland listed, a Benjamin, and a "Roland and Cook" listing.

Residence, 23 Jun 1870, Mechanicsburg, Sangamon, IL. 24 Living here are William Ratcliff the father, wife Elizabeth, and sons William and Charles.

Occupation: Tanner, 1870. 24

Cemetery: Oak Ridge Cemetery, Springfield, Sangamon County, IL. 1


picture

William married Elizabeth Williard, daughter of Daniel Williard and Elizabeth Lutter, on 26 Feb 1839 in Hagerstown, Washington, MD.418 (Elizabeth Williard was born about 1814 in Cumberland, Maryland,17,38,54 died in Aug 1895 in Springfield, , IL, USA 16 and was buried in Oak Ridge Cemetery, Sangamon, IL 16.)

bullet  Noted events in their marriage were:

Alt. Marriage, 27 Feb 1839. 21




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia