arrow arrow
Living
Marie Cade
Matej Bilek
(1830-1905)
Rosalie Kuthan
(Abt 1844-1895)
Carolum/Karel/Charley Kostecka Sr.
(1860-1918)
Rosalia Bilek
(1863-)
Vaclev (James) J. Kostecka
(1891-1957)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Elizabeth Meinen

Vaclev (James) J. Kostecka 34,422,423

  • Born: 23 Sep 1891, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 13,34,424
  • Marriage: Elizabeth Meinen on 27 Nov 1912 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 132,338
  • Died: Jul 1957 at age 65 31
  • Buried: 22 Jul 1957, St. Mary's, Cook, IL 31
picture

bullet  General Notes:

Listed under "Kosteck" in 1910 census. Was going to school in 1900.

Probably named for James Kostecka born 9-21-1883 & living at 2835 S. Lawrence in the WWI draft registration.

picture

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

Alt. Birth, Abt 1889. 14

Alt. Birth, 28 Sep 1891. 150

Alt. Name: Vaclev translated is Wenceslaus. 425 Shown as Wencel in baptism record of son John

Baptism, 1 Oct 1891, St. John Nepomucene, Chicago, Cook, IL. 424 Matej and "Rosa" Bilek were godparents.

Residence, 13 Jun 1900, 478 29th St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 34 Living here are Charley Kostecka as head, Rosa, his wife; daughters Mary and Lizzie; and sons James, Joseph, Charley Jr., and John. Also living here are Michael Bilek, Michael's daughter Kathy, and son John Also living here are a family of five, the John Heirer family. The home was owned by Michael Bilek. (This is listed under Charley Kosteekio aka Charley Kostecki in Ancestry.com) District #1, Enumeration District 126, Sheet #18, Ward 5

Residence, 20 Apr 1910, 2610 Lowe Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 13 Listed as Kosteck. Living at this address are Charles, Rose, James, Joseph, Charles Jr., and John. Also living there are widowed daughter Elizabeth Breen, and grandson William. Also living there are 64 year old widow Elizabeth McMahon as head, and daughter Elizabeth. This home has what looks to be 2 levels where 2 different families might live separately.
Not a citizen. Kosteckas owned the house.

Occupation: Laborer at a box factory, 20 Apr 1910, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 13

Residence, Nov 1915, 536 W. 29th St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 425

Residence, 5 Jun 1917, 536 W. 29th St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 150

Occupation: Elevator something at N.K. Fairbanks, 5 Jun 1917. 150 N.K. Fairbanks is the maker of Gold Dust soap.

Physical Description, Jun 1917. 150 Tall, slender, brown eyes. Wrote his name as a left-handed person would.

Residence, 2 Jan 1920, 465 25th St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 426 Living in this home were James & wife Elizabeth, daughter Marie, son John, and daughters Catherine and Elizabeth. Listed as "Kustecka."

Occupation: Laborer in a soap factory, 2 Jan 1920, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 14

Residence: renting home, 9 Apr 1930, 470 W. 26th Place, Chicago, Cook, IL. 3 Living here were James, wife Elizabeth, daughter Marie, son John, and daughters Catherine, Elizabeth, and Rose. Also living here are families with the names Gonzalez, Ortiz, McClure, Schmidt, Pesch, Mae, and Davey.

Occupation: Laborer at a Furniture operation of some sort, 9 Apr 1930, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 3

Residence, 1957, 2500 W. 38th St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 31

Obituary, 20 Jul 1957, Chicago Tribune. 31 Chicago Tribune (IL) - July 20, 1957
KOSTECKA
Deceased Name: James Kostecka
--James Kostecka, formerly of 2500 W. 38th street, beloved husband of the late Elizabeth Kostecka; loving father of Marie Lavalley, John, Catherine Kampe, Elizabeth Gardner, and Rose Kobick; fond brother of John, Charles, and Joseph Kostecka. Funeral Monday, 9 a.m., from funeral home, 712 W. 31st street, to St. Anthony's church. Interment St. Mary's cemetery. Information, VIctory 2-1158.


picture

Vaclev married Elizabeth Meinen on 27 Nov 1912 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 132.,338 (Elizabeth Meinen was born about 1892 in Illinois 3, christened in St. Anthony, Chicago, Cook, IL,427 died in Apr 1957 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 31 and was buried on 27 Apr 1957 in St. Mary's Cemetery, Chicago, Cook, IL 31.)




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia