George Mette I
(Abt 1802-1879)
Annie Elizabeth
(1812-1887)
Frederick Kearns
Katherine Seitz
Michael Mette
(1852-1929)
Anna Kearns
(1852-1917)

Margaret Lucille Mette
(1882-1964)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Herndon E. Benton

Margaret Lucille Mette 25,31,453

  • Born: 9 Apr 1882, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 92
  • Marriage: Herndon E. Benton in Aug 1898 in Cook County, IL 452
  • Died: 4 Jul 1964, Cook County, IL at age 82 31,451
  • Buried: 8 Jul 1964, Archer Woods, Chicago, Cook, IL 31
picture

bullet  General Notes:

Died 10-28-1975 in Chicago. buried 10-30-1975 in Wunders Cemetery, Chicago. Father was Henry Mette. Source: FamilySearch.org (Not sure about this. I have her as a daughter of Michael Mette, and the death date stated above may be for the other Margaret Mette. I believe she's Michael's daughter because of the photo of her with her arm over the shoulder of Anna Kearns Mette, who we believe to be her mother.)

She was married to Herndon Benton. She states that she was a niece of August Mette in the Southtown Economist dated 2-4-1951.

Southtown Economist 1-21, 1951
Memory Lane column
From Dibbie: "Who remembers when Aug. Mette had a saloon at 2600 Wentworth Ave? He had a stuffed Great Dane dog in the window."
Southtown Economist 2-4-1951
From Margaret Benton to Dibbie:
"Yes, I remember Aug Mette whom you referred to in a Memory Lane item last Sunday. The stuffed dog in the window of the tavern was faithful old Jumbo. I remember because Aug Mette was my uncle."

Margaret also answered another of "Memory Lane's" inquiries this time by someone named Lareeta when she wrote, "I remember your father, Matt Hubert and the whole Hubert family whom you asked about in Memory Lane. I also remember Wagner's candy store on 26th st. and the pretty little Wagner girl, Carrie." (1-21-1951)

Note to self: A Mary Mette (could be Marg.?) appears living next to Mike Mette and Rudolf Sonntag in the 1910 census. She immigrated in 1882 from Germany. Born of German parents, spoke German. Had no employment in 1910. Mother of 4, only 2 still living. Widowed, can read and write.

Another note: There is a birth cert for a Margaret Mette (Margreta Mett -- no e at the end), DOB 4-9-1882, child of Anna Kern & Michael Mette, sixth child of the parents. Handwriting to attendant to birth is very old-world "German" and hard to read. I don't know if this is the Margaret I've got listed as 3rd child.

One of these Margarette Mettes was married to a man named Harry Hoyt, a printer, born in California. They had a child (first child for Margarette) named Harold Walter Hoyt born 1-7-1904 and Mary Boehm was the midwife.

picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Name: Margaret Louise, 5 Aug 1885, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 92 Here, she's shown as daughter of Michael Mette of Baltimore, MD and Anna Kerns, also of Baltimore. Cert. #200132.

Alt. Birth: From Social Security Application & Birth Cert, 5 Aug 1885. 92,454

Alt. Birth, Aug 1874. 34 Listed in 1900 census as having been born in 8-1874, which is incorrect. If I'm reading the German Gothic handwriting correctly on this one, it looks as though she was born in April, not August.

Residence, 4 Jun 1900, 2553 Lowe Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 34 Living here are Henry Schensen, Magrith, and their 7 children plus "Kitie" Mette as head of household at age 23, her sisters Lillian and Margerith and Mamie, and her brother "Wiliam". Living next door are "Aug" Mette, his wife Anie, "Wiliam" Gavin and "Irine," his wife. Ward 5, Enumeration District 120, Sheet 3.

Occupation: Worked at a Bindery, 4 Jun 1900, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 34 Probably worked at the same place as her sisters Lillian and Kittie. No months of the year unemployed.

Residence, 12 Jan 1920, 829 Union Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 14 Living here are Herndon and wife "Marguerite".

Residence, 3 Jul 1920, 2829 S. Union St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 92 She was living here at the time of Dorothy Benton's birth. This later is the home of her sister.

Residence, 18 Apr 1930. 3 Living here are Herndon as head, wife Margaret, and daughter Dorothy.

Residence, 27 Feb 1944, 5118 Princeton Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 60 Not positive if the 8 in the address is an 8 or a 3. The 5 is also rather questionable.

Funeral: Blake-Lamb Chapel, 712 W. 31st Chicago. 31 Buried near brother William, and in a different cemetery than her husband.

Obituary: Chicago Tribune, 6 Jul 1964. 31 Chicago Tribune (IL) - July 06, 1964
Benton
Deceased Name: Margaret L. Benton, nee Mette
Margaret L. Benton, nee Mette; beloved wife of the late Herndon; dear mother of Dorothy Buxton; loving grandmother of Roberta Buxton. Funeral Wednesday, 2 p.m., at Blake-Lamb Chapel, 712 W. 31st street. Interment Archer Woods cemetery. 735-4242.
Chicago Tribune (IL)
Date: July 06, 1964
Edition: Chicago Tribune
Record Number: 19640706dn022
Copyright 1964, Chicago Tribune. For permission to reprint, contact Chicago Tribune.


picture

Margaret married Herndon E. Benton, son of James Henry Benton and Frances Catherine Herndon, in Aug 1898 in Cook County, IL.452 (Herndon E. Benton was born on 17 Jun 1883 in Estille, Kentucky,14,34,54,150 died on 17 Jan 1940 in Harvey, Cook, IL 40,54 and was buried on 20 Jan 1940 in Mt. Hope Cemetery, Chicago, Cook County, IL 81.)




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia