George Mette I
(Abt 1802-1879)
Annie Elizabeth
(1812-1887)
Frederick Kearns
Katherine Seitz
Michael Mette
(1852-1929)
Anna Kearns
(1852-1917)

Kitty (Kattie in 1880 census) Mette
(Abt 1874/1877-1961)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
1. John Steffen
2. Byron E. Arnold

Kitty (Kattie in 1880 census) Mette

  • Born: Abt 1874-1877, Baden, Germany 14,25,363
  • Marriage (1): John Steffen on 17 Jun 1896 in Cook County, IL 56,74,455
  • Marriage (2): Byron E. Arnold on 3 Oct 1918 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 3,76
  • Died: Feb 1961, Chicago area, Cook, IL about age 87 31
  • Buried: 17 Feb 1961, Bethania Cemetery, Chicago, Cook, IL 31
picture

bullet  General Notes:

Belle Alice Hegarty Radcliffe remembers meeting either Kittie or Minnie when she was a young girl. Her dad took her over to her house, which she remembers as a small cottage-like house. It may be that Kittie & Minnie were living together, she doesn't recall. There were newspapers stacked to the ceiling, Belle remembers the aunt was an old woman by this time.

When her dad, James Harold Hegarty, was young, this was one of the aunts that doted on him.

The 1930 census has her born in 1875, but that's probably not right because she's listed as having been born in Germany (from the 1880 census) and in 1875, her father was living here in the states. The 1930 census has her born in IL.

She doesn't appear in the SSDI under 1961 death year, either spelling of first name.

Note in the 1900 census, James Lawler's family appears on the next page over from the Mettes.

bullet  Research Notes:

It was Aunt Kittieor else Aunt Minnie, her sister, who hoarded newspapers to the ceiling. The two sisters lived together and Belle Radcliffe wasn't allowed to go to their house because of the mess. Belle's mother wouldn't let her go. The sisters had either cats or dogs who were trained to "go" on the newspapers but Belle remembers the one time she went to the house and it was a mess. It was too awful for Gram to let her go again.

picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Birth, Dec 1876, Maryland. 34

Alt. Name: Katherine/Catherine. 456,457 Catherine with a C in the 1920 census, with a C in the 1930 census, with a K in cemetery records.

Residence, 8 Jun 1880, 2538 Emerald Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 25 Living here, according to the census, were William Mette, Anna Mette (listed as his wife, but possibly his sister-in-law), Matilda, Kattie, and Minnie.
Not positive I have the house number correct. It's hard to read. Living nearby was a family of Lawlers with Michael Lawler as head. (James Herbert Hegarty's first job in Chicago was for Lawler's grocery store, where he met Lillian Mette.)

Marriage, 17 Jun 1896, Cook County, Illinois. 74 By the 1900 census, Kittie's listed as a Mette again, now as a widow.

Residence, 4 Jun 1900, 2553 Lowe Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 34 Living here are Henry Schensen, Magrith, and their 7 children plus "Kitie" Mette as head of household at age 23, her sisters Lillian and Margerith and Mamie, and her brother "Wiliam". Living next door are "Aug" Mette, his wife Anie, "Wiliam" Gavin and "Irine," his wife. Ward 5, Enumeration District 120, Sheet 3.

Employment: Worked for a Bindery, 4 Jun 1900, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 34 Probably worked at the same place as her sisters Lillian and Margaret. No months of the year unemployed.

Residence, 18 Apr 1910, 2609 Lowe Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 13 Living here were Anna Mette as head of house, William, Catherine, and Pearl.

Employment: Gatherer in a book bindery, 18 Apr 1910, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 13

Health: Invalid, 1910, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 363 She was listed as an invalid in her mother's divorce decree.
oratrix further alleges that although said defendant is in receipt of a large income, to wit, the sum of $30.00 per week, [for reference, that's $936/week in 2010 dollars, or $48,672/year] that for more than four years last past he has never contributed to exceed the sum of $10.00 per month torwards the support of your oratrix and her children and for more than several months last past, he has not contributed anything towards their support and that your oratrix, said invalid daughter and the two minor children of said marriage are now dependant upon the earnings of said two minor children for a livelihood and sustenance."

Residence, 12 Apr 1930, 2819 Union Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 3 I think this may be wrong.

Residence, 13 Apr 1930, 3324 Potomac Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 3 Living here are John Steffen as head and wife Kate.

Obituary: Chicago Tribune, 16 Feb 1961, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 31 Chicago Tribune (IL) - February 16, 1961
Arnold
Deceased Name: Katherine Mette Arnold
Katherine Mette Arnold, beloved sister of Margaret Benton. Funeral Friday, 2 p.m., at Blake-Lamb chapel, 712 W. 31st street. Interment Bethania cemetery. VI 2-1158.
Chicago Tribune (IL)
Date: February 16, 1961
Edition: Chicago Tribune
Record Number: 19610216dn014
Copyright 1961, Chicago Tribune. For permission to reprint, contact Chicago Tribune.

Burial: Bethania Cemetery, Chicago, Cook, IL. 63 Buried with husband Byron Arnold, Michael Mette, Minnie and William Gavin. Minnie Gavin is owner of plot. No headstone. We visited in 2008.


picture

Kitty married John Steffen on 17 Jun 1896 in Cook County, IL 56,74.,455 (John Steffen was born about 1868 in Illinois 3.)


picture

Kitty next married Byron E. Arnold, son of Living and Living, on 3 Oct 1918 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 3.,76 (Byron E. Arnold was born about 1865 in New York,3 died on 15 Oct 1945 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 40,63 and was buried in 1945 in Bethania Cemetery, Chicago, Cook, IL 458.)


bullet  Marriage Notes:

Married by Rev. A.M. Eash, 720 W. 26th St., Chicago. This is the Mennonite minister connected to the Mennonite Mission Church.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia