arrow arrow
John Berry
(Abt 1824-1874)
Mary Louisa Breeden
(1826-1902)
Dr. James Gordon Berry I
(1850-1933)
Josephine J. Deegan
(Abt 1849-1886)

Mary (Mamie) Louisa Berry
(1878-1915)

 

Family Links
Parents:
1. Dr. James Gordon Berry I & Elizabeth
2. Dr. James Gordon Berry I & Josephine J. Deegan

Spouses/Children:
Albert Henry Hancox

Mary (Mamie) Louisa Berry 63,499

  • Born: 22 Mar 1878, Illinois 34,44
  • Marriage: Albert Henry Hancox on 22 Nov 1900 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 338
  • Died: 8 Feb 1915, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA at age 36 31,44
  • Buried: 10 Feb 1915, Mt. Hope Cemetery, Chicago, Cook County, IL 31,63,421
picture

bullet  General Notes:

According to a letter from Sally Packard to Richard P. Radcliffe prior to 7-2002, she writes: "Mamie lived with Grandmother (Mary Louisa Berry) when she was a young woman. She had many beaux who would bring her chocolates. After they left she would share them with the girls. Once a suitor brought violets. Esther told him "You can't eat WIOLETS." (sic)

From a letter from Sally Packard to Ellen Woods dated 12-17-2005:

"A bone of contention between Mother and Grandmother, 60 years after the event, concerned a trip that Grandmother took with her niece, Mamie, to Niagra Falls. They were gone a week. Mother was twelve years old and was left in charge of all the children. Esther was 10, but she [was] off to play with her friends each day. Louisa was too young to help, and Mamie's baby was under a year. Whenever Mother got [angry], she would bring up this incident. It is no wonder that Mother was overly serious and not too much fun. Mamie's children were named Mary, Joseph and Josephine, which shows a certain lack of imagination and perhaps a lack of intelligence. Mary was the one Mother liked and kept in touch with. Her married name was Ford. She had 3 children, but I have forgotten their names. They lived in Gray's Lake and we would drive up there about once a year to see them. Later Mary needed her birth certificate and couldn't find one. Mother signed an affidavit for her; she was her oldest living relative."

From a letter from Sally Packard to Ellen Woods dated 8-8-2009:

"
rdrdbrdrw10 rdrdbrdrw10 ntbl I have been thinking about the Headstone with Mary L. Berry. According to your geneology the daughter of Uncle Jim, Mary Louise, called Mamie, died in 1915. The burial was private. Mamie was the daughter of Jim's first wife. The second wife was a Catholic and apparently she and Mamie did not get along. She moved in with the Greathead family. (Alice and her sisters were younger than Mamie. ) She was beautiful and had many suitors, but she married Bert Hancox who was NO GOOD. He had attended a "blue coat school" in London, but he drank to excess. (this from my mother) Mamie's last address was 5645 Calumet Ave, the Greathead address. I have a feeling that they did not want Hancox to know where she was buried. Sally "


There is a Mary Louisa Berry buried at Mt. Hope Cemetery with the rest of the family.

picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Name: "Molly." 1

Residence, 2 Jun 1880, 3659 S. Halsted, Chicago, Cook, IL. 25 Living here are James as head with his wife Josephine, daughter Mary Louisa, son John J., Mary F. Deegan, ( her sister age 21), and Bridgett Ryan, a servant age 23.

Illness: Measels, 2 Jun 1880, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 25

Residence: 249 E. 43rd St, 5 Jun 1900, Hyde Park, Cook, IL. 34 Living in this home were James G. Berry as head, wife Elizabeth, Mary, daughter, James Jr., (?!) son, and Elizabeth R., daughter. Also Katherine Reid, an Irish girl aged 10 as a servant and Henry Smith, coachman, aged 48.

Residence, 6 Oct 1905, 4119 Vincennes Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 500

Residence, 20 Apr 1910-1915, 5645 Calumet Ave. Chicago, Cook, IL. 13 This was her address at her time of death, according to her obit, the place of her passing according to the death cert.

Obituary: Chicago Tribune, 9 Feb 1915, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 31 Chicago Tribune (IL) - February 09, 1915
HANCOX
Deceased Name: Mary Louise Hancox
Mary Louise Hancox, wife of A. H. Hancox and daughter of Dr. Jas. G. Berry. Funeral at her late residence, 5645 Calumetav., at 2 p.m. Wednesday. Friends will please not send flowers. Burial private.
Chicago Tribune (IL)
Date: February 09, 1915
Edition: Chicago Tribune
Record Number: 19150209dn009
Copyright 1915, Chicago Tribune. For permission to reprint, contact Chicago Tribune.

Burial, 10 Feb 1915, Mt. Hope Cemetery, Chicago, Cook County, IL. 63,421 The burial was private, as Sally Packard remembers the story from her mother.

Death, 8 Jul 1915, 5645 Calumet Ave. Chicago, Cook, IL. 44 Heart disease (often caused by rheumatic fever) -- mitral stenosis. Secondary cause -- inflammatory rheumatism. Death cert signed by John Berry as physician, 1135 W. 63rd St. However, he hadn't seen her since 2-8, 1915, and he dated her death cert to read Feb. 9, 1915 -- five months before she was dead. Obviously, he completed the form the following February and put in the wrong year.


picture

Mary married Albert Henry Hancox, son of Living and Living, on 22 Nov 1900 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA.338 (Albert Henry Hancox was born in 1870 in Gloucester, England,13,338,501 died on 19 Mar 1938 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 31,451 and was buried in DeWitt City Cemetery, DeWitt, Clinton, MI 19.)


bullet  Marriage Notes:

Married by the pastor of Oakland M.E. Church in Chicago, C.S. Dudley



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia