William Hudson
(1778-Abt 1845)
Susannah
Thomas Breeden
(1804-)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Martha Maynard

Thomas Breeden 61

  • Born: 1804, Mars Field, Surrey, England 27,58,163
  • Marriage: Martha Maynard
picture

bullet  General Notes:

Mars Field is in south London.

picture

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

Alt. Name: Thomas Briden. 164

Occupation: Farrier, 1839, Surrey, England. 165 A farrier is one who trims and shoes horses' hooves.

Residence, 1841, Southwark, Bermondsey, Surrey, England. 66 Living here are Thomas (37), wife Martha (38), Louisa (15), Charles C. (13), William (9), Eliza (7), Amos (2), and Mary Ann (2 months). Living on Sussex Place.

Occupation: Tanner, 1841. 66 Also a tanner in 1847 when daughter Louisa got married.

Residence, 15 Mar 1851, 1 Sussex Place, Bermondsey, Surrey, England. 65 Living here are Thomas as head, Martha his wife, and children Eliza, Amos, Mary A., Thomas, and James. View of the building available at Google maps. Impressive.

Occupation: Tanner, 30 Mar 1851, Bermondsey, Surrey, England. 65 He was called a "farrier" in the Essex, Herts, Kent, Middlesex, Surrey, and Sussex Counties Post Office Directory, c. 1851.

Residence, 1861, 19 Wellington St., Ipswich, St. Matthew, Suffolk, England. 166 Living here are Thomas "Breden" and his wife Martha.

Occupation: Leather Tanner, 1861, Ipswich, Suffolk, England. 166

Will: Effects valued under 100 British Pounds. 167 "The Will of Thomas Breedon late of Leicester in the County of Leicester Builder deceased who died 15 May 1864 at Leicester aforesaid was proved at Leicester by the oath of Mary Breedon of Leicester aforesaid Widow the Relict the sole Executrix.

Occupation: Tanner, 1871, St. Mary Magdalen Bermondsey, Leather Market, District 13, London, England. 57 Civil parish of "St. Mary Magdalen", Wards 3 and 1, Parliamentary Borough of Southwark, Ecclesiastical District of St. Mary Magdalen.

Residence, 1871, St. Mary Magdalen Bermondsey, Leather Market, District 13, London, England. 163 Living here are Thomas and wife Marsha, his wife.

Travel, 1881, St. Paul Hammersmith, Hammersmith, London, England. 58 District 15.
Visiting the Baldwin family of Joseph Baldwin, (coal merchant), wife Mary Ann (born in Bermondsey), and their children Amos, age 18 also a coal merchant; Phoebe, age 12; Catherine, age 10; Joseph, age 9; Mary Ann, 4; John, 2; and James Maysfield, 26.


picture

Thomas married Martha Maynard. (Martha Maynard was born in 1803 in Wils Field, Surrey, England 27,163.)




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia