Living
Berhardine (Bernhardin) A./Bernardine Thomas
(1845-1913)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Henry Mette

Berhardine (Bernhardin) A./Bernardine Thomas 34,86,552

  • Born: 27 Jun 1845, Germany 13,34
  • Marriage: Henry Mette
  • Died: 28 Aug 1913, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA at age 68 40
  • Buried: 31 Aug 1913, Oakwoods Cemetery, Chicago, Cook, Illinois 63
picture

bullet  General Notes:

The 1880 census says she was born in 1842, she was a housewife, and both her parents were born in Saxony. That same census says she was the mother of 19 children, 7 of whom were still alive at time of the census.

The cemetery records list her name as Bernhardina.

picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Birth, 28 Jun 1846. 24,44 In the 1870 census, she's listed as having been born in Saxony.

Alt. Name: Bernhardina. 559

Immigration, 27 May 1867, Baltimore, , MD. 371 Bernhardine came over as an unmarried servant girl on the ship "Capella," a bark ship which originated in Mielfeld, Germany destined for Baltimore.

Natl Archives #M255, roll 15, #40

Residence, 1 Jun 1870, Baltimore, , MD. 24 Living here in the 1st District of Baltimore was Henry, his wife "Benteena," six year old Anna, and one year old John. Living nearby (on the next page of the census) is August Mette and his family.

Residence, 4 Jun 1872, 29 Murray, Chicago, Cook, IL. 86

Residence, 8 Jun 1880, 9 Singer St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 25

Residence, 5 Jun 1900, 2469 Archer Ave., Chicago, Cook County, IL. 34 Ward 5, Enumeration district 118, sheet 6.
Living here are Henry Mette as head, wife Bernhardine, daughters Margaretha, Emma, and Emilie. Living next door on one side is Rudolf Sontag and his family. Rudolf worked at the pop shop at one time, but here he's listed as a brewer. Living on the other side is George and Mary Mette and their 2 daughters plus Louis W. Mette.

Residence, 22 Apr 1910 until death, 2551 Emerald Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 13 Living here were six families, but in the Mette group were Bernhardine as a widow (and mother of 19, only 7 of whom were living), son Louis W.; Emma L., daughter; Millie B., daughter; and Harold G., grandson.

Death, 28 Aug 1913, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 44 Cause of death -- nephritis (a liver problem) and myocarditis (a heart problem that can be caused by a virus, a bacteria, or alcohol.

Cemetery, 31 Aug 1913, Oak Woods Cemetery, Chicago, Cook, Illinois. 63 Buried in J1, #128, 8 1/2W-2N

We were unable to locate any headstone. She's buried in the same plot as her husband, Henry and other family members -- Emma Jane Mette, someone w/ the last name of Coors, Fred Wurst, Charles Gross, and Louis Mette.


picture

Berhardine married Henry Mette, son of George Mette I and Annie Elizabeth. (Henry Mette was born in Sep 1834 in Saxony,25,34,35,552 died on 11 Jul 1901 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 40 and was buried on 14 Jul 1901 in Oakwoods Cemetery, Chicago, Cook, Illinois 63.)




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia