George Mette I
(Abt 1802-1879)
Annie Elizabeth
(1812-1887)
Living
Henry Mette
(1834-1901)
Berhardine (Bernhardin) A./Bernardine Thomas
(1845-1913)
Margaretha/Maggie/Margaret Anna Mette
(1878-1975)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Fred Wurst/Worst

Margaretha/Maggie/Margaret Anna Mette 14,34,552,560

  • Born: 12 Aug 1878, Illinois 34,92
  • Marriage: Fred Wurst/Worst on 31 Aug 1903 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 76
  • Died: 28 Oct 1975 at age 97 31,561
  • Buried: 30 Oct 1975, Wunders Cemetery, Chicago, Cook, IL 31
picture

bullet  General Notes:

One of these Margarette Mettes was married to a man named Harry Hoyt, a printer, born in California. They had a child (first child for Margarette) named Harold Walter Hoyt born 1-7-1904 and Mary Boehm was the midwife.

picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Name: Margaret. 562

Residence, 8 Jan 1880, 9 Singer St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 25

Residence, 5 Jun 1900, 2469 Archer Ave., Chicago, Cook County, IL. 34 Ward 5, Enumeration district 118, sheet 6.
Living here are Henry Mette as head, wife Bernhardine, daughters Margaretha, Emma, and Emilie. Living next door on one side is Rudolf Sontag and his family. Rudolf worked at the pop shop at one time, but here he's listed as a brewer. Living on the other side is George and Mary Mette and their 2 daughters plus Louis W. Mette.

Residence, 12 Aug 1911, 2551 Emerald Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 92

Residence, 19 Mar 1913, 2819 Emerald Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 92

Residence, 13 Jan 1920, 526 W. 27th St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 14 Living at this address are Margaret as head, Harold, Bernice, Fred, Hazel, Raymond, and William, her children. Also living here are nieces Evelyn and Frances Boyd, whose parents are living next door!

Residence, 17 Apr 1930, 8852 Emerald Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 3 Living here are Margaret as head, and her sons Harold, Fred, Raymond, and Willard. Then also Bernice Van Dorn (her daughter), June Van Dorn (granddaughter), Hazel (daughter), John (son-in-law who is listed as a Van Dorn).

Obituary: Chicago Tribune, 29 Oct 1975, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 31 Chicago Tribune (IL) - October 29, 1975
WORST
Deceased Name: Margaret A. Worst
Margaret A. Worst, Oct. 28, beloved wife of the late Fred; dear mother of Harold Mette, Bernice Van Dorn, Willard Worst and the late Fred Worst, Hazel Van Dorn and Raymond Worst; fond grandmother of four; great-grandmother of 11. Funeral Thursday, Oct. 30, at 1 p.m., from Schmidt Funeral Home, 2056-58 Belmont Av., to Wunders Cemetery. Visitation after 5 p.m. Wednesday.
Chicago Tribune (IL)
Date: October 29, 1975
Edition: Chicago Tribune
Record Number: 19751029dn097
Copyright 1975, Chicago Tribune. For permission to reprint, contact Chicago Tribune.


picture

Margaretha/Maggie/Margaret married Fred Wurst/Worst, son of Living and Living, on 31 Aug 1903 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA.76 (Fred Wurst/Worst was born on 16 Aug 1880 in Illinois,13,44,76,92 died on 11 Mar 1913 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 44 and was buried on 13 Mar 1913 in Oakwoods Cemetery, Chicago, Cook, IL 44.)


bullet  Marriage Notes:

Married by Paul Foerster, paster of German Evangelical Zion Church, Chicago. (Church was located at the corner of W. 14th and S. Union -- a different source said it was at 604 S. Ashland when Rev. Paul Foerster was the pastor.)



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia