Catherine Barry
(Abt 1837-1880)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Michael K. Moroney

Catherine Barry 587

  • Born: Abt 1837, Limerick, Ireland 13,31,44
  • Marriage: Michael K. Moroney
  • Died: 24 Aug 1880, Cook County, IL about age 43 44,586
  • Buried: 25 Aug 1880, Calvary Cemetery, Evanston, Cook County, IL 31,63
picture

bullet  General Notes:

"Catherine Barry was listed in the Chicago Irish Families Database on Ancestry as wife of Michael(Sr) Parish Galbally, Co. Limerick, aged 43. DOD Aug 24 1880. Not sure what else you need for Michael's (jr) family." Diane McFarland

picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Name: Catherine Riley. 38

Residence, 12 Jun 1880, 277 28th St. Chicago, Cook, IL. 25 Living here are Michael Moroney as head, Catherine, his wife; John, age 13, his son; Michael, age 8; Eliza, born Nov. of 1880, daughter; Catherine, age 4, and Mary, age 6 -- daughters.
From page 43, Enumeration Dis. 38.

Residence, 24 Aug 1880, 431 26th St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 44

Death, 24 Aug 1880, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 44 Typhoid Fever, 9 days duration.

Obituary: Chicago Daily News, 25 Aug 1880. 31 "Marooney, Catherine, wife of Michael, Parish Galbally, Co. Limerick, aged 43 yrs. Funeral from resid., 431 W. 26th st. to Calvary - Aug. 25, 1880."


picture

Catherine married Michael K. Moroney, son of James Moroney and Catherine Kiley. (Michael K. Moroney was born on 6 Jan 1836 in Limerick, Ireland,13,44,63,582 died on 21 Aug 1913 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 44,63 and was buried on 23 Aug 1913 in Calvary Cemetery, Evanston, Cook, IL 44.)




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia