arrow
James Moroney
(-1866)
Catherine Kiley
(-1866)
Michael K. Moroney
(1836-1913)
Catherine Barry
(Abt 1837-1880)

Mary Therese Moroney
(1876-1926)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
1. William James White II

2. White
3. White

Mary Therese Moroney 588

  • Born: Sep 1876, Illinois 13,34
  • Marriage (1): William James White II on 24 Jun 1909 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA
  • Marriage (2): White
  • Marriage (3): White
  • Died: 20 Jul 1926, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA at age 49 54,63,81
  • Buried: 23 Jul 1926, Calvary Cemetery, Evanston, Cook County, IL 63
picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Birth, 1885. IL, Deaths & Stillbirths, 1916-1947 shows her birth as 1884.

Alt. Name: Theresa. 81 She may have been called Theresa even though officially she was Mary Therese. A sibling of brother John J. and sister Mary Alicia, B.V.M., lists Theresa as a sibling in their obits.

I believe this is the Theresa Moroney who was the baptismal sponsor for Theresa Moroney, daughter of Michael Moroney & Elizabeth Bilek Moroney.

Alt. Name: Mary Ellen Moroney. 132

Residence, 1880, 277 28th St. Chicago, Cook, IL. 25 Living here are Michael Moroney as head, Catherine, his wife; John, age 13, his son; Michael, age 8; Eliza, born Nov. of 1880, daughter; Catherine, age 4, and Mary, age 6 -- daughters.
From page 43, Enumeration Dis. 38.

Residence, 7 Jun 1900, 429 26th, Chicago, Cook, IL. 34 Living here are Michael as head, his second wife, Ann, and children "Mathew," Theresa, and a family of Foleys and Lillies. 5th ward.

Occupation: Telephone Operator, 7 Jun 1900, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 34

Residence, 26 Feb 1916, 3200 Vernon Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 92

Residence, 12 Sep 1918, 3154 Vernon Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 589


picture

Mary married William James White II, son of Living and Living, on 24 Jun 1909 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. (William James White II was born on 22 Jul 1877 in Tipperary, Ireland,14,38,139 died on 30 May 1958 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 38 and was buried on 2 Jun 1958 in St. Mary's Cemetery, Chicago, Cook, IL 38.)


bullet  Marriage Notes:

Married by a Catholic priest, John C. Gillan, the priest at All Saints.

picture

Mary next married White.


picture

Mary next married White.




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia