arrow
James Moroney
(-1866)
Catherine Kiley
(-1866)
Michael K. Moroney
(1836-1913)
Catherine Barry
(Abt 1837-1880)

Sister Mary Alicia Moroney BVM
(1876-1960)

 

Family Links

Sister Mary Alicia Moroney BVM 590

  • Born: 21 Jul 1876, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 31
  • Buried: 14 Jun 1960, Mt. Carmel cemetery, Dubuque, IA 31
picture

bullet  General Notes:

Her name when she was born was Catherine. -- Source: Diane McFarland (Note it's spelled Kathryn on her BVM papers.

See http://www.bvmcong.org/ for info about BVM stuff.

Nuns for this group came from the following parish schools: Holy Family (looks to be almost all Irish), St. Stanislaus (lots of Irish), Sacred Heart (18th and Johnson St.)

picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Name: Kathryn Moroney. 582 From a scan of a page from a book in the Mount Carmel archives (BVM), 1100 Carmel Dr., Dubuque, IA 52003.

Note that all Sisters of Blessed Virgin Mary took the name Mary as a first name. source: https://archive.org/stream/holyfamilyparish00mulk#page/480/mode/2up

Alt. Birth, Sep 1876. 34

Religion: Entered BVM, 24 May 1900, All Saints Church, Chicago, Cook County. 582 First Vow 8-15-1902
Final Vow 12-7-1915

Obituary: Chicago Tribune, 13 Jun 1960, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 81 1960-06-13
Chicago Tribune (IL)
MORONEY
Edition: Chicago Tribune
Sister Mary Alicia, B. V. M., of Chicago, at Dubuque, Ia., beloved daughter of the late Michael and Catherine Moroney; sister of the late John J., Mrs. Theresa White, Michael, and Matthew S. Moroney. Funeral services Tuesday, June 14, 1960, at Dubuque, Ia. Interment Mount Carmel cemetery, Dubuque, Ia. ST 3-7700.
Copyright 1960, Chicago Tribune. For permission to reprint, contact Chicago Tribune.
Record Number: 19600613dn053

Occupation, 1901-1960. 582 1901-1902 St. Mary/Raphael, Dubuque, IA teacher
1902-1908 Sacred Heart, Davenport, IA teacher
1908-1914 Mt. Carmel, Wichita, KS teacher
1914-1917 Presentation, Chicago, IL teacher
1917-1919 Annunication, Chicago, IL teacher
1919-1925 OL of Angels, Chicago, IL teacher
1925-1934 St. Mary, DeKalb, IL teacher
1934-1936 St. F. Xavier ES St. Louis, MO teacher
1936-1937 Presentation, Chicago, IL teacher
1937-1940 St. Joseph, New Hampton, IA teacher
1940-1945 Corpus Christi Fort Dodge, IA teacher
1945-1959 Sacred Heart, Chicago, IL teacher
1959-1960 St. Dorothy, Chicago, IL Office Staff
(Note: The 1945-1959 stint at Sacred Heart is the Sacred Heart on W. 18th St. -- there were two Sacret Heart High Schools. During this time period, it was a three-year girls' school in 1945 and became a four-year school in 1947 It closed in the early part of 1959. Students were transferred to St. Mary's, which was also run by the BVM sisters. -- source: Illinois H.S. Glory Days -- www.illinoishsglorydays.com)




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia