Charles N. Groos
(1863-)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Anna/Annie Mette

Charles N. Groos 552,562,578

  • Born: 1863, Germany 578
  • Marriage: Anna/Annie Mette on 26 Apr 1885 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 76
  • Buried: Oakwoods Cemetery, Chicago, Cook, IL 63
picture

bullet  General Notes:

I suspect this family changed the spelling of their last name. Could be Groos, Grafs, Grass, Grose, ? Spelling of last name on birth certs of their youngest children are mixed up, too. Death cert of son has it listed as Groos. Marriage record is Groos.

picture

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

Alt. Birth, Dec 1864, Germany. 34

Alt. Name: Charles N. Groos, 30 Jan 1895. 76,92 Listed as Charles W. Groos on the death cert of Louis. Also listed as Groos on the marriage license of Charles & Annie Mette. Also listed as Groos on death cert of son Ernest.

Residence, 12 Jun 1888, 2545 S. Halsted St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 577

Occupation: Butcher, 12 Jun 1888, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 577

Residence, 30 Jan 1895, 3035 Main St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 578

Occupation: Butcher, 30 Jan 1895, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 578

Residence, 5 Jun 1900-10 May 1910, 5956 May St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 13,34 In 1900, living here are Charles W. Gross as head, wife Anna, and children Harry, William, Amelia, "Bernidahartina", Charles, Louis, Ernest, and Alma.
In 1910, living here are Charles Gross as head, wife Annie, and children Harry, William, Millie, Charles, Louis, Ernest, ? (a daughter whose name I can't read), Adaline (listed as a son), and Edward.

Occupation: Foreman at a packing house, 5 Jun 1900. 34

Cemetery: ??: Oakwoods Cemetery, Chicago, Cook, IL. 63 There is a Charles Gross buried with Henry & Bernhardine Mette at Oakwoods. I assume this is he. Sec. J. lot 128.

Residence, Mar 1921, 5956 May St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 44


picture

Charles married Anna/Annie Mette, daughter of Henry Mette and Berhardine (Bernhardin) A./Bernardine Thomas, on 26 Apr 1885 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA.76 (Anna/Annie Mette was born in 1864 in Berlin, Germany,25 died on 11 Feb 1939 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 54,561 and was buried on 14 Feb 1939 in Oak Woods Cemetery, Chicago, Cook, Illinois 61.)




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia