John Smith
Living
Caroline (Carrie) Pauline Ahrens
(-1916)
Grace May Smith
(1871-1956)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
John Henry Mette I

Grace May Smith 34,44,74

  • Born: 3 Feb 1871, Illinois 34
  • Marriage: John Henry Mette I on 9 Feb 1892 in Cook County, IL 74
  • Died: 18 Sep 1956, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA at age 85 44
  • Buried: 21 Sep 1956, Beverly Cemetery, Blue Island, Cook, IL 81
picture

bullet  General Notes:

She was of Irish decent, according to the birth cert of daughter Grace.

picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Name: Grace Schmidt, 1893. 114 Used Schmidt on the birth cert of son George.

Residence, 25 Feb 1893, 2536 Sanger, Chicago, Cook, IL. 92

Residence, 1 Jun 1900, 7536 Lowe Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 34 Living here were John H., Grace his wife, and sons George H., and Earl R. Ward 5, enumeration district 119, sheet 1.

Residence, 1 Apr 1901, 2536 Lowe Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 565

Residence, 28 Nov 1910, 4023 S. Rockwell, Chicago, Cook, IL. 567

Residence, 19 Jan 1920, 4023 S. Rockwell, Chicago, Cook, IL. 14,31 This was in Wilmette.

Residence, 9 Apr 1940, 4023 S. Roosevelt Street, Chicago, Cook, IL. 6 Living here are John Henry as head; wife Grace, and sons George and John. Also living here is lodger Warren Bade.

Obituary: Chi. Tribune, 20 Sep 1956. Chicago Tribune (IL) - September 20, 1956
METTE
Deceased Name: Grace M. Mette
--Grace M. Mette, beloved wife of the late John H.; fond mother of George, Earl, Leona Elliot, Grace Harris, and John; dear sister of Rose Shaughnessy; grandmother of eight; great-grandmother of four. Services Friday, 2 p.m., at chapel, 65th place and Kedzie avenue. Interment Beverly. REpublic 7-3232.
Chicago Tribune (IL)
Date: September 20, 1956
Edition: Chicago Tribune
Record Number: 19560920dn019
Copyright 1956, Chicago Tribune. For permission to reprint, contact Chicago Tribune.

Funeral: "at chapel, " 65th and Kedzie, Chicago. 81


picture

Grace married John Henry Mette I, son of Henry Mette and Berhardine (Bernhardin) A./Bernardine Thomas, on 9 Feb 1892 in Cook County, IL.74 (John Henry Mette I was born on 22 Nov 1869 in Berlin, Germany,14,25,34,54 died on 30 Aug 1944 in Cook County, IL 451 and was buried on 2 Sep 1944 in Beverly Cemetery, Blue Island, Cook, IL 54.)




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia