Delia Bahan
(1870-)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Louis W. Mette

Delia Bahan 74,653

  • Born: 16 Aug 1870, Illinois or Ireland 34
  • Marriage: Louis W. Mette on 9 Aug 1897 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 74,76
picture

bullet  General Notes:

This article shows Delia in a scandal. It's from the 9-18-1890 InterOcean Newspaper, "To Arrest a Faithless Husband. Mrs. Maggie Conroy, living at No. 207 Aberdeen street, swore out warrants yesterday for the arrest of her husband, William Conroy, and Delia Behan on the charge of adultery. An officer of the Humane Society and Mrs. Conroy discovered the erring husband and the woman together at No. 130 North Morgan street, where they had been living for about three weeks as man and wife.
The injured wife was seen by a reporter last night at her home. Her husband was there trying to compromise with her, as he had learned that a warrant was out for his arrest. He grew angry at the reporter, and ordered him out of the house.
'My husband is a worthless loafer,' said Mrs. Conroy, 'and has done nothing to support the family for a year. I keep myself and two children by taking in washing. His entire family is bad. His brother Paddy was shot in a saloon at the corner of Meridian and Halsted streets a year ago in a quarrel over a disreputable woman. I have stood his abuse as long as I can, and I intend to prosecute him. His efforts to effect a compromise will not be successful.'
Conroy is 24 years old, and Mrs. Conroy is 21. They have been married for four years. Detectives were looking for him last night, and he will probably be arrested."

picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Birth, 1869. 76

Alt. Name: Behan. Listed with this spelling on her son's birth certificate.

Residence, 6 Jun 1900, 24 25th Place, Chicago, Cook, IL. 34 Living here are Louis as head, Delia his wife, and daughter Carrie L. Ward 5, Enumeration district no. 188, sheet 7.


picture

Delia married Louis W. Mette, son of George Mette I and Annie Elizabeth, on 9 Aug 1897 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 74.,76 (Louis W. Mette was born in 1842 in Prussia (Germany),25,650 died on 20 Mar 1904 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 40 and was buried on 23 Mar 1904 in Oakwoods Cemetery, Chicago, Cook, IL 44.)




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia