Jacob Reed
(Abt 1817-)
Living
Lottie M. Reed
(1849-1917)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
August Mette I

Lottie M. Reed 25,31,631

  • Born: 10 Apr 1849, Baltimore, Baltimore, MD 24,25,34,44
  • Marriage: August Mette I
  • Died: 27 Mar 1917, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA at age 67 40,54
  • Buried: 30 Mar 1917, Oakwoods Cemetery, Chicago, Cook, Illinois 31
picture

bullet  General Notes:

Lottie received a civil war pension from her husband August's service. Her phone # in 1914 was Wentworth 4495.

In the 1870 census, I find a Charlotta M. Reed living in District 5, Cecil, MD. Her parents are Jas T. Reed and Isabla Reed. James was a stone mason, born in MD, as was Isabla. This "jives" with Lottie's obituary info. However, Charlotta is listed as age 18 (birth year about 1852.) If this were her, this would mean that she & August got married after July 1 (date of census) 1870, and by 1872 when the bottling company opened in Chicago.

picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Name: Charlotte. 24 Listed as Charlotte when she was one year old on the 1850 census.

Residence, 1850, Baltimore, Baltimore, MD. 17

Residence, 1860, Baltimore, Baltimore, MD. 18 There is a mark in the column for Charlotte that she's a resident over age 20 who cannot read or write. She's only 12 in 1860.

Residence, 1 Jun 1870, Baltimore, , MD. 24 Living here were August as head, his wife Charlotte, and carpenter John Miller and factory worker George Stevens. Living nearby is August's brother Henry and his family (previous page of the census). All living in District 1.

Residence, 1 Jun 1880, 2453 S. Halsted, Chicago, Cook, IL. 25 Living here are Mr. & Mrs. Thomas Shaughnesey and then August and Lotti plus their son August. Also here is William "Metti", August's cousin.

Residence, 8 Jun 1900, 2600 Wentworth, Chicago, Cook, IL. 34 They were renting this house. Living here were August and wife Lotta, plus his married daughter Hannah and Hannah's husband Albert Klein, their 2 daughers and his niece Lotta Mette and 3 (as far as I can tell) unrelated boarders with the last names of Woodward, Brown, and Stamm. Ward 5, enumeration district no. 123, sheet 13.

Residence, 18 Apr 1910, 6221 S. Green, Chicago, Cook, IL. 13 Living here were Albert, Hannah, Viola, and Howard Klein, plus Lottie Mette, mother-in-law to Albert?, age 61 perhaps. She was a widow.

Residence, 1917, 6221 S. Green, Chicago, Cook, IL. 31,80 She had a phone in 1917.

Death, 27 Mar 1917, 6221 S. Green, Chicago, Cook, IL. 44 Listed as Lottie Metle in FamilySearch's Cook County Deaths, 1878-1922. Listed as widowed. Died of Chr. Heart Disease with contributing factors of Chr. Endocarditis. Attended by Dr. G.A. Hass. Informant was Mrs. B. Stump, living at 6239 S. Green St. (Down the street from Lottie, who was living at 6221 S. Green, Ward 31.)

Obituary: Chi. Tribune, 29 Mar 1917. 31 Chicago Tribune (IL) - March 29, 1917
METTE
Deceased Name: Lottie Mette [nee Reed]
Lottie Mette [nee Reed], wife of the late August Mette, March 27, at her residence, 6221 Green-st. Funeral Friday, March 30, at 2 p.m., by autos to Oakwoods cemetery: member of W. R. C. No. 191, Barrington Review No. 49. Herman Sisters No. 13, Camp No. 8, P. O. of A.
Chicago Tribune (IL)
Date: March 29, 1917
Edition: Chicago Tribune
Record Number: 19170329dn023
Copyright 1917, Chicago Tribune. For permission to reprint, contact Chicago Tribune.

Organizations: W.R.C. No. 191. 654 WRC No. 191, Brighton Review No. 49, Herman Sisters No. 13, Camp No. S.P.O.of A.

Will: Filed 5-22-1917: Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 70 The will directs her Executrix to first pay her debts and funeral expenses.
"Second All the rest, residue and remainder of my property, of every kind, character and description and wheresoever situate, I give, devise and bequeath to Hannah Klein who has been brought up in my family from her childhood and whom I have this day adopted as my daughter.
This bequest to her shall include all the property to which I may be entitled at the time of my death, including all life insurance and benefits of every kind, character and description.
Third I hereby nominate and appoint the said Hannah Klein as the Executrix of this, my Last Will and Testament..."


picture

Lottie married August Mette I, son of George Mette I and Annie Elizabeth. (August Mette I was born in May 1844-1848 in Hessen-Kassel, Germany,25,628 died on 19 Dec 1901 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 40 and was buried on 22 Dec 1901 in Oakwoods Cemetery, Chicago, Cook, Illinois 63.)




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia