George Mette I
(Abt 1802-1879)
Annie Elizabeth
(1812-1887)
Living
George Mette II
(1848-1909)
Mary (or Marie) Heinl
(1865-1925)
Anni C. Mette
(1888-1962)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
George Folkner/Voelkner

Anni C. Mette 34

  • Born: 27 Aug 1888, Cook County, IL 34
  • Marriage: George Folkner/Voelkner
  • Died: Jul 1962, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA at age 73 31
  • Buried: 30 Jul 1962, Oak Woods Cemetery, Chicago, Cook, Illinois 31
picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Name: Anna. 13

Residence, 5 Jun 1900, 2473 Archer Ave., Chicago, Cook County, IL. 34 Ward 5, Enumeration district 118, sheet 6.
Living here areGeorge and Mary Mette and their 2 daughters plus Louis W. Mette. Living next door are Henry Mette as head, wife Bernhardine, daughters Margaretha, Emma, and Emilie. Living next door on the other side of Henry is Rudolf Sontag and his family. Rudolf worked at the pop shop at one time, but here he's listed as a brewer.

Residence, 23 Apr 1910, 2511 Emerald Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 13 Living here was Mary Mette, head of house (widowed), her daughter Anna, Anna's husband George, and their son, Alwin. Next door is Rudolph Sonntag and his family. Rudolph worked at Mette Bros., and was witness to Henry Mette's death.

Residence, 5 Jan 1920, 7918 Carpenter St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 14 Living here are George as head, Anna as wife, and Alvin, their son. They're renting. Also living there are a family of Bickelhaupts and a family of Nelsons.

Residence, 11 Apr 1930, 7524 South Morgan Street, Chicago, Cook, IL. 3 Living here are George as head, wife Anna, and son Alvin. They own the home. It's in Lake Township.

Obituary: Chicago Tribune, 29 Jul 1962. 88 Deceased Name: Anna C. Voelkner
Anna C. Voelkner, beloved wife of the late George A.; dear mother of Alvin g.; loving grandmother of Alvin Jr. and Robert; fond mother-in-law of Genevieve. Member of Auburn Park chapter. No. 167, O. E. S. Service Monday, July 30, 1 p.m., at Matz Funeral Home, 3440 N. Central avenue. Interment Oak Woods.
Chicago Tribune (IL)
Date: July 29, 1962
Edition: Chicago Tribune
Record Number: 19620729dn132
Copyright 1962, Chicago Tribune. For permission to reprint, contact Chicago Tribune.


picture

Anni married George Folkner/Voelkner. (George Folkner/Voelkner was born in 1886 in Illinois 13.)




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia