arrow arrow arrow
Henry Mette
(1834-1901)
Berhardine (Bernhardin) A./Bernardine Thomas
(1845-1913)
Living
Caroline (Carrie) Pauline Ahrens
(-1916)
John Henry Mette I
(1869-1944)
Grace May Smith
(1871-1956)
Leona V. Mette
(1901-1974)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
1. James A. Elliott

2. Living

Leona V. Mette 13,81

  • Born: 1 Apr 1901, Illinois 13,93
  • Marriage (1): James A. Elliott about 1926 3
  • Died: Apr 1974, Worth, Cook, IL at age 73 93
  • Buried: Mt. Greenwood Cemetery, Chicago, Cook County, IL 81
picture

bullet  General Notes:

The 1910 census lists her as being age 9 (census taken 4-15). The 1920 census lists her as being 18 (census taken 1-1). That means her birthday was between January 1 and April 15.

According to the 1920 census, she was a comptometer operator at the Chicago stockyards.

ELLIOTT
Deceased Name: Leona V. Elliott, nee Mette
Leona V. Elliott, nee Mette, beloved wife of the late James A.; fond mother of James R. (Mary Kay), Leona (William) Frame and Roger (Joyce); grandmother of four; sister of Grace Harris, John (Ethel) and Earl (Sylvia). Funeral Saturday, 10 a.m., at Bourne Chapel, Kedzie Avenue at 65th Place. Interment Mount Greenwood. Eastern Star services Thursday, 8 p.m., by Dawn Chapter, No. 613, O.E.S. Member of P. E. O., No. 20 and South Town Woman's Club. Visitation after 6 p.m. Thursday. 737-3232.
Chicago Tribune (IL)
Date: April 05, 1974
Edition: Chicago Tribune
Record Number: 19740405dn024
Copyright 1974

A Leona C. Mette graduated from Shields School in 1917. -- source: cpsalumni.org/1917_High_School_Admissions_and_Graduates.pdf

picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Name: Leona Charlotte. 92

Occupation: Comptometer operator at the stockyards, 19 Jan 1920, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 14

Obituary: Chicago Tribune, 5 Apr 1974, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 31 Tribune (IL) - April 05, 1974
ELLIOTT
Deceased Name: Leona V. Elliott, nee Mette
Leona V. Elliott, nee Mette, beloved wife of the late James A.; fond mother of James R. (Mary Kay), Leona (William) Frame and Roger (Joyce); grandmother of four; sister of Grace Harris, John (Ethel) and Earl (Sylvia). Funeral Saturday, 10 a.m., at Bourne Chapel, Kedzie Avenue at 65th Place. Interment Mount Greenwood. Eastern Star services Thursday, 8 p.m., by Dawn Chapter, No. 613, O.E.S. Member of P. E. O., No. 20 and South Town Woman's Club. Visitation after 6 p.m. Thursday. 737-3232.
Chicago Tribune (IL)
Date: April 05, 1974
Edition: Chicago Tribune
Record Number: 19740405dn024
Copyright 1974, Chicago Tribune. For permission to reprint, contact Chicago Tribune.

Funeral. 81 Bourne Chapel, Kedzie Ave. at 65th Pl.
Eastern Star services Thursday, 8 p.m. by Dawn Chapter, No. 613, O.E.S. Member of P.E.O., No. 20 and South Town Women's Club.

Residence, 10 Jun 1910-1920, 4023 S. Rockwell, Chicago, Cook, IL. 13,14

Residence, 9 Apr 1930, West 91st St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 3 At this home are James and Leona.


picture

Leona married James A. Elliott about 1926.3 (James A. Elliott was born in 1902 in Illinois 3.)


picture

Leona next married Living



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia