George Mette I
(Abt 1802-1879)
Annie Elizabeth
(1812-1887)
Louis W. Mette
(1842-1904)
Margaret "Maggie" Kline aka Klein
(1856-1891)
Charlotte Augusta Mette
(1882-1941)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Ernest/Ernst E. Klarr

Charlotte Augusta Mette 31,34,668

  • Born: Jul 1882, Chicago, Illinois 34,92,669
  • Marriage: Ernest/Ernst E. Klarr on 7 Feb 1903 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 76
  • Died: 13 Sep 1941, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA at age 59 40
  • Buried: 16 Sep 1941, Mt. Hope Cemetery, Chicago, Cook County, IL 81
picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Name: Lottie. 81

Alt. Birth, 26 Jul 1883, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 54

Residence, 16 Jan 1891, 24 25th Place, Chicago, Cook, IL. 652

Residence, 8 Jun 1900, 2600 Wentworth, Chicago, Cook, IL. 34 Living here are August & Lotta Mette, Albert & Hannah Mette Kline, Viola Klein (their daughter), and Lotta Mette, niece of August & Lotta's. Also 3 boarders.

Occupation: servant, 8 Jun 1900, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 34

Residence, 5 Apr 1904, 5918 Parnell Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 670

Residence, 31 Dec 1905, 841 W. 60th Pl., Chicago, Cook, IL. 669

Residence, 22 Feb 1909, 841 W. 60th Pl., Chicago, Cook, IL. 92

Residence, 15 Apr 1910, 739 W. 60th Place, Chicago, Cook, IL. 13 Living here were Ernest E. Klarr as head, wife Lottie, and children Beryl, Lamborn (girl), Violet, Martha May, and stepson Chas W. Unterreiner. Not sure those last 2 names are correct. They're listed on the next page, no last name (implying the last name of the page before carries over), but place of birth of father of this person is Ireland, place of birth of mother is Missouri.

Residence, 6 Jan 1920, 716 W. 65th St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 14 Living here are Ernest Klarr as head, Lottie, his wife, daughters Beryl, Lamborn, Violet, and son Raymond. Also living here is the Julius Reimer family of eight. The Klarrs are renters.

Residence, 11 Apr 1930, 716 W. 65th St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 3 Living here are Ernest Klarr as head, wife Lottie, children Beryl, Elaine, Violet Kuenzli, and Raymond. Also here is Robert D.W. Kuenzli, a grandson.

Residence, 5 Apr 1940, 6439 Emerald Ave., Chicago, Cook, IL. 6 Living here are Ernest Klarr as head, wife Lottie, and children Beryl, Elaine, Violet Kuenzli, Raymond, and grandson Warren Kuenzli.

Obituary: Chi. Tribune, 15 Sep 1941. Chicago Tribune (IL) - September 15, 1941
KLARR
Deceased Name: Lottie Klarr, nee Mette
Lottie Klarr, nee Mette, wife of Ernest, mother of Beryl, Elaine, Violet, and Raymond, grandmother of David Warren Kuenzli, sister of the late Mayme Smith. Funeral Tuesday, 2 p.m., at late residence, 6439 Emerald avenue. Interment Mount Hope. Boulevard 0662.
Chicago Tribune (IL)
Date: September 15, 1941
Edition: Chicago Tribune
Record Number: 19410915dn047
Copyright 1941, Chicago Tribune. For permission to reprint, contact Chicago Tribune.

Obituary: Southtown Economist, 17 Sep 1941. 60 KLARR -- Lottie Klarr, 6439 Emerald ave., wife of Ernest, mother of Beryl, Elaine, Violet and Raymond, grandmother of David Warren Kuenzli, sister of the late Mayme Smith. Funeral held yesterday in late residence. Burial Mt. Hope.
Note: David Kuenzli was found living in this house on 4-18-1945. "Dave Kuensli of Kershaw Wins Mat Title in Meet" "... representing Kershaw playground in the central amateur athletic union's open wrestling meet recently won the championship in the 115 pound division.

Funeral: funeral at residence, 6439 Emerald Ave., Chicago. 81 Interment at Mt. Hope. Note: this home had a room later owners often rented out "Nice, clean sleeping room; clost to all trans. 2nd floor 6439 Emerald" No rent listed. First found listing for this sleeping room was 4-7-1954.


picture

Charlotte married Ernest/Ernst E. Klarr, son of Living and Living, on 7 Feb 1903 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA.76 (Ernest/Ernst E. Klarr was born about 1877 in Hesse Cassel, Germany,76,671,672 died on 9 Apr 1947 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 31,54 and was buried on 12 Apr 1947 in Mt. Hope Cemetery, Chicago, Cook County, IL 81.)




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia