arrow arrow
Thomas Shannon
(Abt 1824-1906)
Mary Willis
(Abt 1819-1897)
James Hegarty
(Abt 1851-1898)
Minnie W. Shannon
(1854-1894)

Ursella Anna Hegarty
(1874-1889)

 

Family Links

Ursella Anna Hegarty 25,707,720

  • Born: 3 Apr 1874, Oswego, Oswego, New York 25,721
  • Died: 3 Oct 1889, Oswego, Oswego County, NY at age 15 722
  • Buried: Oct 1889, Riverside Cemetery, Scriba, , NY 723
picture

bullet  General Notes:

It might be real helpful to get a copy of her death certificate.
Last name is spelled "Hegarty" on her tombstone, unlike her brother who preceded her in death, and her father, who died afterwards. Their spelling is "Haggarty." Arg.

picture

bullet  Noted events in her life were:

Alt. Name: Orsilla Anna Heagerty. 702

Residence, 1 Jun 1875, Oswego, Oswego County, NY. 707 Living in this house are Fred & Matilda Oot (German), James "Hagerty", wife Mary, and daughter "Oscelane." The house is made of plank, valued at $2,000. Oscelane was born in Oswego. James has not been naturalized and is listed as an alien. The Oots can only read and write German.

Residence, 1 Jun 1880, Ellen Street, Oswego, Oswego, NY. 25 Living here were James "Hagerty" wife Minnie, daughter Ursula, sons Herbert and John. (James must be listed as Herbert, I'm guessing this is his middle name and maybe he went by Herbert.) But listed as borders are William and "Margh" Shannon. William is listed as the same age as Minnie. Could that have been a twin brother of hers?

Obituary: Oswego Daily Times, 4 Oct 1889, Oswego, Oswego County, NY. 724 HEAGERTY -- In this city, Oct. 3, Orsilla Ann, daughter of James and Minnie W. Heagerty, aged 15 years and 5 months. Funeral from late residence, 184 Ellen Street, Saturday at 2 p.m. and at Christ Church at 2:30 p.m.

page 3

Funeral, Oct 1889, Oswego, Oswego County, NY. Christ Church was an Episcopalian church, now merged w/ the Church of the Resurrection, located on W 5th Street in Oswego. The original large church building was torn down due to being structurally inadequate. Source: Oswego State University library Special Collections area. See email of 7-16-2008.

Residence, Oct 1889, 184 Ellen Street, Oswego, Oswego, New York. 31,702




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia