Alexander John Boyd
(1874-)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Mary Elizabeth/Mamie Mette

Alexander John Boyd 61,81

  • Born: 1874, Pittsburg, , Pennsylvania 14,92,572,573
  • Marriage: Mary Elizabeth/Mamie Mette on 21 Dec 1898 in Cook County, IL 13,76,571
picture

bullet  General Notes:

His parents were both born in Northern Ireland. (protestant?)

picture

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

Alt. Name: Alexander Rodgers Boyd. 746

Alt. Birth, 1872. 3

Residence, 3 Jul 1902, 3016 Lock St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 747

Occupation: Mill builder, 3 Jul 1902, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 747

Residence, 20 Apr 1910, 667 W. 24th Place, Chicago, Cook, IL. 13 Living in this house are Alexander the husband, Mary the wife, Mildren, Evelyn, Frances, Alex, Lorraine, Ruth, and Henry, their children.

Residence, 13 Nov 1912, 537 W. 32nd St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 92

Occupation: House carpenter, 20 Apr 1910-11-13-1912, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 13,572

Residence, 13 Jan 1920, 530 W. 27th St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 14 Living in this house were Alexander the husband, Mary the wife, Alexander the son, Lorene, Ruth, Henry, Charles, and Edward, their other children. They were renting and sharing the house with the John Stephens family. Next door at 526 W. 27th lived her sister Margaret Mette Wurst and her children PLUS Evelyn and Frences Boyd, Margaret's neices!

Occupation: House carpenter, 13 Jan 1920, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 14

Occupation: Carpenter, Building Construction, 11 Apr 1930, Chicago, Cook , IL, USA. 3

Residence, 11 Apr 1930, 8643 Sangamon St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 3 They were renting. Living in this house were Alexander the father, Mary the mother, Alexander the son, Larene, Ruth, Henry, Charles, and Edward. Non-family members sharing this house were the John Bacon family.

Residence, 13 Nov 1912, 537 W. 32nd St., Chicago, Cook, IL. 572


picture

Alexander married Mary Elizabeth/Mamie Mette, daughter of Henry Mette and Berhardine (Bernhardin) A./Bernardine Thomas, on 21 Dec 1898 in Cook County, IL 13,76.,571 (Mary Elizabeth/Mamie Mette was born on 2 Feb 1877 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA,3,25,54,92 died on 3 Aug 1946 in Chicago, Cook , IL, USA 54 and was buried on 6 Aug 1946 in Mt. Hope Cemetery, Chicago, Cook County, IL 81.)




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 6 Jul 2017 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia